Shop

Ziricote

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Cordia dodecandra

Other Names

Ciricote, Siricote, Ziricote

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

59

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

980

Janka Hardness - LBF

2070

Janka Hardness - Newtons

9200

Ziricote is one of the most popular, visually striking exotic woods in the world. Renown for its “landscape” or “spiderweb” grain patterns, its colors range from medium to dark shades of brown (occasionally with either a green or purplish tint), and are accentuated by intermingled bands of unpredictable, irregular black growth rings. Sapwood is easily distinguishable by its dull off-white to pale yellow hue.

Although it is a fairly dense wood, its typical straight (though sometimes slightly interlocked) grains and fine to medium-fine texture give it cooperative working properties — as it cuts, turns, glues and finishes smoothly.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. That said, given the recent poaching epidemic taking place in Mexico over the last several years, this status — as well as other Mexican woods, such as Bocote, Camatillo and Katalox — could be changing in the very near future.

Common Uses: Furniture, veneer, cabinetry, flooring / parquee flooring, gunstocks, musical instruments (in particular, guitars), entrance doors, turnings, decorative beams, trim and small specialty items.

Comments: Ziricote is a close relative (and neighbor) of Bocote, with both being Central American woods of the Cordia genus. Its radical, often-dramatic grain patterns have given the wood somewhat of an ‘elite’ status among international exotic woods enthusiasts. It truly is an oddly unique — ‘exotic’ in the truest sense — wood with an allure and mystique all its own.

While it has never been an inexpensive wood, recent revelations of epidemic poaching across Mexico has resulted in a greatly reduced supply and sharp price increases on wholesale and retails levels. Unless action is taken to stem the tide (of poaching), Ziricote and other Central American woods could very well be the subject of actions from CITES in the very near future.

Interestingly, the bark of the Cordia Dodecandra tree and the wood have medicinal properties: the tea which is derived from their infusion is used in traditional medicine in Mexico, to treat coughs, diarrhea and dysentery.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Ziricote
$90.1237.5 x 3.062 x 0.937 inZIRI1012
Out of stock

Beautiful Piece!

90.12
Ziricote
$105.5448.9 x 3 x 0.937 inZIRI1011

Stunning landscape figure.

105.54
Ziricote
$175.5848.812 x 5 x 0.937 inZIRI1010

Small worm holes on both faces.

175.58
Ziricote
$105.3936.625 x 4 x 0.937 inZIRI1009

Stunning figure with a small amount of sapwood.

105.39
Ziricote
$97.6336.75 x 4.062 x 1 inZIRI1008

Small worm hole on one face with cracks on one end.

97.63
Ziricote
$107.0137.187 x 4 x 0.937 inZIRI1007

Small knot on one edge.

107.01
Ziricote
$175.9937.375 x 3 x 1.875 inZIRI1006

Beautiful Piece!

175.99
Ziricote
$348.9160.625 x 4 x 1.875 inZIRI1005

Small crack on one face and one edge.

348.91
Turning Squares - Ziricote
$28.00$50.0024 x 2 x 2 inTURNZIRI1001

Our Ziricote turning squares come in range of sizes and are excellent quality lumber.

The sizes are all rough-guides, but are basically accurate.

If you have very strict size criteria, please just drop us an email to confirm they will meet your expectations.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.  You won’t typically received surfaced blanks, but we surface a few on the photographs to give you an idea of what the lumber looks like.

 

28
Ziricote
$184.1850.2 x 5.1 x 0.87 inZIRI1004
Out of stock

Gorgeous

184.18
Ziricote
$215.8250 x 6 x 0.87 inZIRI1003
Out of stock

Spectacular figure; small split in sapwood

215.82
Ziricote
$142.1649.4 x 4 x 0.87 inZIRI1002

Nice contrasting sapwood

142.16
Ziricote
$82.5237 x 3.1 x 0.87 inZIRI1001

Beautiful

82.52

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.