Shop

Zebrano

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Other Names

Zebrawood

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

50

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

805

Janka Hardness - LBF

1830

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8160

Zebrawood is a tough, durable, visually striking West African wood whose heartwood base color — which can range from tan to a dull pale yellow, to a muted off-white / almost gray hue, depending on specific region and consitions of growth — is decorated by dark brown striping of varying degrees (ranging to almost black), hince its name. The striping is typically long and fairly uniform when the wood is quartersawn, but wavy and irradic when flatsawn. Sapwood is easily distinguishable (by its lack of striping, naturally) and is usually a light, pale white color.

Its coarse, open-poured texture combined with its wavy and/or interlocked grain patterns can make planing a challenge. (… as well as finishing, if filling all surface pores is requisite.) For any sort of resawing or surfacing, blades and cutting tools should be at their sharpest to minimize tearout. The wood glues well and usually possesses a pleasant, moderate to high luster, which can make for impressive finishing.

While its demand is based almost exclusively on its aesthetic appeal, Zebrawood is a strong, stiff lumber, once dry.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: High-end furniture, veneer, musical instruments (in particular, guitars), skis, handles, and turned objects.

Comments: While flatsawing the lumber can yield some quite dramatic aesthetic results, quartersawn lumber provides maximum (and sometimes much needed) stability. The species is known to be difficult to dry, with pieces sometimes warping during the kiln drying process. Tiny pockets of small void areas, also, are not uncommon along the darker striped areas — especially among flatsawn boards.

Zebrawood’s trademark aesthetics have made it very popular with veneer mills around the world. However, great care is required when handling, to avoid it cracking.

The wood’s popularity keeps it in steady demand, which makes it moderately expensive in spite of a generally steady supply in the US.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Fingerboard - Zebrano
$20.0021 x 3 x 0.3 inFINGERZEB1001

Quartersawn Zebrawood Fingerboard

21.0″ x 3.0″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

20
Bulk Pack - Zebrano
$480.00$1,200.0046 x 6 x 27 inBULKZEB1001

A grade Zebrano/Zebrawood lumber

Widths of 5″-8″

Lengths of 40″-46″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)

Select 20 or 50 bd.ft pack

Select Flatsawn, Quartersawn or Mixed

Select 4/4 rough sawn or 3/4 S2S

Free Shipping

 

480
Zebrano
$48.4444.187 x 5.312 x 0.75 inZEB1016
Out of stock

Nice figure.

48.44
Zebrano
$161.2436 x 4.5 x 4.375 inZEB1015

Cracks and checks.

161.24
Zebrano
$153.1635.687 x 4.312 x 4.312 inZEB1014

Cracks and checks.

153.16
Zebrano
$130.8939.375 x 13.125 x 1.312 inZEB1013

Cracks on both faces.

130.89
Zebrano
$48.4169.5 x 4.125 x 0.93 inZEB1012
Out of stock

Open Knot 1 side End Checks Worm Holes Punky area 1 side

48.41
Zebrano
$43.3148 x 4.75 x 1 inZEB1011

End Cracks Surface Checks 1 side

43.31
Zebrano
$51.7343 x 7.125 x 0.875 inZEB1010
Out of stock

Worm Holes End Checks Surface Checks

51.73
Zebrano
$47.7636.5 x 7.75 x 0.93 inZEB1009

Crack 1 End

47.76
Zebrano
$105.1461.5 x 9 x 1 inZEB1008
Out of stock

Skip planed Edge Cracks

105.14
Zebrano
$29.5147 x 4.25 x 0.875 inZEB1007
Out of stock

Surface Checks End Checks

29.51
Zebrano
$48.7652.5 x 5.5 x 0.875 inZEB1006

Surface Checks End Checks

48.76
Zebrano
$28.2638.25 x 4.375 x 0.93 inZEB1005
Out of stock

Surface Check

28.26
Zebrano
$49.5540.2 x 7 x 0.8 inZEB1004
Out of stock

Partially surfaced, small split one end

49.55
Zebrano
$37.8238.2 x 4.6 x 0.9 inZEB1003
Out of stock

Very nice

37.82
Zebrano
$56.9563 x 4.2 x 0.9 inZEB1002
Out of stock

Beautiful

56.95
Zebrano
$53.7359.7 x 4.6 x 0.9 inZEB1001
Out of stock

Nice; slight grain tear-out B-side

53.73

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.