Shop

Yellowheart

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Euxylophora paraensis

Other Names

Yellowheart; Brazilian Satinwood; Pau Amarello; Amarello; Pau Setim

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

53

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

845

Janka Hardness - LBF

1805

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8025

Yellowheart is a neo-satine wood whose color can range from pale yellow to bright yellow to varying shades of gold. Sapwood is lighter and pale, but not always easily discerned from pale-colored heartwood. Its grains are typically straight, but can also by wavy and/or interlocked. Its typically fine (sometimes medium or in between), consistent texture takes on a luxurious look, revealing a deep natural luster, when sanded.

As far as working characteristics are concerned, Yellowheart is generally very cooperative for a fairly dense and durable wood. (Although sharp blades may be necessary with some interlocked-grain boards.) It glues and finishes very well. The wood holds its color well: slowly darkening, to a degree, as it ages, often giving it an even more striking appearance.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring / parquee flooring, furniture, cabinetry, millwork, veneer, musical instruments (guitars, in particular), inlay, boatbuilding, handles / stocks, trim, accents, carvings and turnings.

Comments: Yellowheart is an important commercial lumber in Brazil. Although US importation has been sproadic, so has its demand. Thus, Yellowheart remains a moderately priced, readily available option for wood craftsmen.

Premium-grade examples have a dramatically figured, two-toned satiny look, with a deep chatoyance. Although it is not considered to be one, such premium-grade specimens can look as luxurious and velvety as of the true satine woods

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Yellowheart
$150.9132.7 x 12.9 x 2 inYELLOWHRT1012

Large crack one face

150.91
Yellowheart
$101.2924.2 x 11.7 x 2 inYELLOWHRT1011

crack, snipe

101.29
Yellowheart
$103.7244.2 x 13.8 x 0.9 inYELLOWHRT1010
Out of stock

Small knots one face

103.72
Yellowheart
$84.9536.2 x 13.8 x 0.9 inYELLOWHRT1009
Out of stock

Pretty

84.95
Yellowheart
$162.1840.8 x 10 x 1.75 inYELLOWHRT1008

Small knot

162.18
Yellowheart
$178.2544.4 x 10.1 x 1.75 inYELLOWHRT1007

Surface checks, planer skip

178.25
Yellowheart
$203.8743.1 x 11.9 x 2 inYELLOWHRT1006

Surface checks, planer skip

203.87
Yellowheart
$140.0229.6 x 11.9 x 2 inYELLOWHRT1005

End crack

140.02
Yellowheart
$85.6235.9 x 6 x 1.75 inYELLOWHRT1004
Out of stock

Cracks on one end.

85.62
Yellowheart
$105.8937 x 6 x 1.75 inYELLOWHRT1003
Out of stock

Clear no defects.

105.89
Yellowheart
$152.0525.375 x 12.562 x 1.9 inYELLOWHRT1002
Out of stock

Clear two face.

152.05
Yellowheart
$78.9033.9 x 13.687 x 0.875 inYELLOWHRT1001
Out of stock

Knot with crack on one face.

78.9
Fingerboard - Yellowheart
$20.0021 x 3 x 0.3 inFINGERYELLOWHT1001

Yellowheart Fingerboard

21″ x 3″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

If you have a strict dimensional requirement, please contact us to confirm we select the correct dimensions for you.

20

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.