Shop

Category: Tag:

Walnut – African

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Lovoa trichilioides

Other Names

African Walnut, Congowood, Dibetou, Tigerwood, Uganda Walnut

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

34

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

540

Janka Hardness - LBF

940

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4180

African Walnut is derived from the Lovoa Trichilioides tree — a monoecious, evergreen that is indigenous to Central and Southern Africa’s tropical regions. Its heartwood color can vary anywhere from a golden brown to a reddish brown, often with darker streaks and/or portions. Over time, its color will darken to deeper brown tones. The sapwood is narrow, grey to beige in color, and clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Despite it not being a true walnut (of the Juglans genus), it shares many of the basic characteristics.

African Walnut’s grains are typically straight or slightly interlocked — yielding good working properties — with a fine to medium, consistent texture and a fine natural luster. Finding figured pieces is not uncommon. It turns, glues and finishes well. The wood is considered moderately durable.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, joinery, veneer, decorative trim, plywood, paneling, ship building, fixtures, flooring, pianos, gunstocks, turnings, carvings, fuelwood and utility applications.

Comments: Despite its nickname, African Walnut is more closely related to mahoganies (being a member of the Meliaceae family) than true walnuts. When quartersawn, the wood can display a long, horizontal stripe figuring and chatoyance that is similar to Sapele.

In spite of its fairly cooperative working properties, sharp cutting tools and blades are recommended to avoid the tearout which can occur with pieces featuring a more interlocking grain pattern.

The wood is sometimes available in the US as precut flooring, although lumber is not too commonly found — due, in part, to being overly exploited in a significant portion of its natural range.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
20 BD.FT - Walnut African
$223.00$261.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJWALNAFR1001

20 BD.FT African Walnut project pack

Lengths: 48″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 4″ and wider
Thickness: Choose 4/4, 6/4 or 8/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness.
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

sel
Walnut - African
$57.8055 × 4.56 × 2 inWALNAF1022

Light checks.

ab
Walnut - African
$47.8641.75 × 4.56 × 2 inWALNAF1021

Clear.

a
Walnut - African
$35.9550 × 4 × 1.56 inWALNAF1020

Light check.

ab
Walnut - African
$22.3831.13 × 4 × 1.56 inWALNAF1019

Small check.

ab
Walnut - African
$36.1950.69 × 4.13 × 1.5 inWALNAF1018

Clear.

ab
Walnut - African
$32.8047.44 × 4 × 1.5 inWALNAF1017

Large check.

ab
Walnut - African
$37.5268.25 × 6.56 × 1 inWALNAF1016

Clear.

a
Walnut - African
$26.1851.94 × 6.56 × 1 inWALNAF1015

Knot.

ab
Walnut - African
$17.2337.81 × 5.13 × 1.06 inWALNAF1014
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Walnut - African
$16.8439.38 × 5.25 × 1.06 inWALNAF1013

Light checks.

ab
Walnut - African
$19.2242.75 × 5.06 × 1.06 inWALNAF1012

Clear two face.

a
Walnut - African
$22.0447.25 × 5.25 × 1.06 inWALNAF1011

Clear two face.

a
Walnut - African
$41.9080 × 7.5 × 1 inWALNAF1010

Checks. Knots.

b
Walnut - African
$23.8940.13 × 7.75 × 1 inWALNAF1009
Out of stock

Small knot.

ab
Walnut - African
$107.5847.875 × 8.25 × 1.9 inWALNAF1008
Out of stock

No visible defects.

aaa
Walnut - African
$138.1560.562 × 8.375 × 1.9 inWALNAF1007
Out of stock

Slight planer skip.

aaa
Walnut - African
$60.1636.812 × 6 × 1.562 inWALNAF1006
Out of stock

Clear no defects

aaa
Walnut - African
$52.9836.187 × 5.375 × 1.562 inWALNAF1005
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Walnut - African
$76.0147.5 × 5.875 × 1.562 inWALNAF1004
Out of stock

Small knick one edge.

aaa
Walnut - African
$59.0559.812 × 10.875 × 1 inWALNAF1003
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Walnut - African
$58.8060.25 × 10.75 × 1 inWALNAF1002
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Walnut - African
$27.7049.9 × 6.625 × 0.875 inWALNAF1001
Out of stock

Small hole on one face.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.