Shop

Satinwood – East Indian

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Chloroxylon swietenia

Other Names

Ceylon Satinwood, Satinwood

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

61

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

975

Janka Hardness - LBF

2620

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11650

East Indian (or Ceylon Satinwood) Satinwood is a truly exquisite tropical hardwood. Its heartwood ranges from light to medium golden yellow, typically. Sapwood generally is white / off white and paler than the heartwood, though not always clearly demarcated. Premium-grade examples can be seen with a mottled or rippled grain pattern — resembling ripples in satin fabric, and, thus, lending to its name “Satinwood;” such examples may possess a chatoyance ranging from subtle to the dramatic.

Grains can be straight, but are more typically interlocked. Although — due to its density, hardness and generally interlocked grains — it can be difficult to work, it turns, glues and finishes superbly; featuring a smooth, luxurious texture and a shimmering natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but categorized as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, fine furniture, inlay, musical instruments, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: In comparison with other exotic woods, Ceylon Satinwood has remained in short supply to the US market. Its exportation from the region remains restricted. That said, this is actually of little concern to the tree farmers of East India, as the wood is highly coveted throughout the Indian Plate portion of Southern Asia.

Finding long boards of it can be most difficult; pieces of craft-sized dimensions are more commonly found in the US. Other than the supply issue, a root cause for this is the fact that trees reach full maturity at a height of only 40 to 50 feet, with miniscule trunk diameters of just 1 to 1-1/2 feet. Long boards are always in short supply and sell at a premium, when found.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Fingerboard - Satinwood - East Indian
$30.0021 x 3 x 0.3 inFINGERSATIN1001

East Indian Satinwood Fingerboard

21″ x 3″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

If you have a strict dimensional requirement, please contact us to confirm we select the correct dimensions for you.

30
Satinwood - East Indian
$95.3072 x 6 x 0.8 inSATINEI1030

Knot near one end on one face with some grey discoloration around it

95.3
Satinwood - East Indian
$66.3361.5 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1029
Out of stock

Good

66.33
Satinwood - East Indian
$195.7284.5 x 7 x 1.3 inSATINEI1028
Out of stock

Couple of small defects. Couple of small hairline cracks.

195.72
Satinwood - East Indian
$223.0284.25 x 8 x 1.3 inSATINEI1027

Couple of hairline cracks on one face

223.02
Satinwood - East Indian
$63.3171.75 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1026

Small defect one end of one edge

63.31
Satinwood - East Indian
$158.1759.75 x 6 x 1.8 inSATINEI1025
Out of stock

Small crack and knot at one end

158.17
Satinwood - East Indian
$55.5942 x 3 x 1.8 inSATINEI1024

Small crack on each edge

55.59
Satinwood - East Indian
$75.4442.75 x 4 x 1.8 inSATINEI1023
Out of stock

Small hairline crack in middle of one edge

75.44
Satinwood - East Indian
$79.6972.25 x 5 x 0.8 inSATINEI1022

One knot and two small cracks all along one edge

79.69
Satinwood - East Indian
$46.2072.5 x 3.25 x 0.8 inSATINEI1021

Diagonal crack 1/3 along

46.2
Satinwood - East Indian
$70.8472.25 x 5 x 0.8 inSATINEI1020

Defect with crack on one face. Small defect on other face.

70.84
Satinwood - East Indian
$95.6372.25 x 6 x 0.8 inSATINEI1019

One knot/defect on one face

95.63
Satinwood - East Indian
$70.5972 x 5 x 0.8 inSATINEI1018

Crack one edge down 1/3 of length

70.59
Satinwood - East Indian
$70.8472.25 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1017
Out of stock

Two tiny defects on one edge. Good.

70.84
Satinwood - East Indian
$82.8584.5 x 5 x 0.8 inSATINEI1016

Few pinholes on one face

82.85
Satinwood - East Indian
$66.0884.25 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1015

Few pin holes close to one edge. Good.

66.08
Satinwood - East Indian
$42.6572.5 x 3 x 0.8 inSATINEI1014

Few pin holes. Knot on one edge

42.65
Satinwood - East Indian
$79.6972.25 x 5 x 0.8 inSATINEI1013

One tiny, tight knot. Little grey discoloration in one area

79.69
Satinwood - East Indian
$63.7572.25 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1012

Couple of tight knots. One small defect at one edge

63.75
Satinwood - East Indian
$79.4160 x 4 x 1.3 inSATINEI1011

Small defects on one edge

79.41
Satinwood - East Indian
$63.7572.25 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1010

Pin holes on one face

63.75
Satinwood - East Indian
$70.5972 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1009

Slight grey discoloration on one end of one face

70.59
Satinwood - East Indian
$47.9836.25 x 4 x 1.3 inSATINEI1008
Out of stock

Few cracks on one edge

47.98
Satinwood - East Indian
$39.9836.25 x 3 x 1.3 inSATINEI1007
Out of stock

Very small end crack one end

39.98
Satinwood - East Indian
$85.2760.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 inSATINEI1006
Out of stock

Good

85.27
Satinwood - East Indian
$91.6472.25 x 5.75 x 0.8 inSATINEI1005

3 small knots. One crack. Grey discoloration one edge

91.64
Satinwood - East Indian
$64.1948.5 x 4 x 1.3 inSATINEI1004

Small knot one end. Small knot one edge

64.19
Satinwood - East Indian
$91.6472.25 x 5.75 x 0.8 inSATINEI1003

Small knot

91.64
Satinwood - East Indian
$70.5972 x 4 x 0.8 inSATINEI1002

Patch of grey discoloration

70.59
Satinwood - East Indian
$39.7136 x 3 x 1.3 inSATINEI1001

Small defect at bottom of one face

39.71

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.