Shop

Category: Tag:

Sapele

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Entandrophragma cylindricum

Other Names

Sapele, Sapele Mahogany

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

670

Janka Hardness - LBF

1410

Janka Hardness - N

6280

Sapele is an economically-important wood to the continent of Africa, and one that continues to grow in popularity in other industries beyond veneer mills, here in the US. It is commonly used as a substitute for Genuine Mahogany — also belonging to the Meliaceae family — and it, too, is considered moderately durable and stable. Its color can range from a light golden brown to a darker reddish- or pinkish-brown. The color will darken as the wood ages. Sapale is renowned for its sometimes quite dramatic figuring, which comes in an array of different styles: ribbon, pommele, quilted, mottled, waterfall, wavy, beeswing, tiger-striped and fiddleback. It also possesses a beautiful natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, boatbuilding, utility wood, musical instruments, turned objects, and other small wooden specialty items.

Comments: Sapele makes a great alternative to Honduran (“Genuine”) Mahogany. Prices for it are significantly less than its genuine counterpart; with the current export restrictions being imposed on mahoganies in Central America, Sapele (despite being exported from Africa) has become much easier to source.

Sapele works, turns and finishes beautifully. Aesthetically, it can be a stunning wood. Its modest price tag makes it an inviting choice, although highly-figured (such as waterfall and pommele) pieces can sometimes command very high prices.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Sapele
$22.3834.5 × 6.15 × 1.13 inSAPELE1031
Out of stock

Planer skip.

ab
Sapele
$19.2028 × 6.5 × 1.13 inSAPELE1030
Out of stock

Clear.

ab
Sapele
$30.8545 × 6.5 × 1.13 inSAPELE1029
Out of stock

Nice board.

ab
Sapele
$30.7152 × 7 × 1 inSAPELE1028
Out of stock

Open knot near edge.

ab
Sapele
$28.1646.81 × 7.13 × 1 inSAPELE1027
Out of stock

Clear

ab
Sapele
$30.7347 × 7.75 × 1 inSAPELE1026
Out of stock

Nice figure.

ab
Sapele
$33.2556.5 × 7.75 × 1 inSAPELE1025
Out of stock

Bowed.

b
Sapele
$36.0942.25 × 9 × 1.18 inSAPELE1024
Out of stock

Small knots. Cracking on one end. Light Planer skip.

b
Sapele
$36.0138.19 × 8.94 × 1.18 inSAPELE1023
Out of stock

Cracking on end. Slight Bow.

ab
Sapele
$65.7265.56 × 5.94 × 1.75 inSAPELE1022
Out of stock

Cracks on end and edging.

ab
Sapele
$43.2343.13 × 5.94 × 1.8 inSAPELE1021
Out of stock

Cracks on one end.

ab
Sapele
$96.2176.94 × 9.88 × 1.2 inSAPELE1020
Out of stock

Light crack.

ab
Sapele
$56.4769.94 × 6.38 × 1.31 inSAPELE1019
Out of stock

Cracks.

ab
Sapele
$45.8359.75 × 6.06 × 1.38 inSAPELE1018
Out of stock

Cracks.

ab
Sapele
$37.2347.5 × 5.63 × 1.38 inSAPELE1017
Out of stock

Cracks and checks on one end.

a
Sapele
$27.3541.88 × 5.63 × 1.06 inSAPELE1016
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Sapele
$24.9442 × 5.63 × 1.06 inSAPELE1015
Out of stock

Light crack on edge.

ab
Sapele
$29.7654 × 4.75 × 1.06 inSAPELE1014
Out of stock

Light defect on edge.

a
Sapele
$27.0253.94 × 4.75 × 1.06 inSAPELE1013
Out of stock

Planer skip.

ab
Sapele
$25.2034.13 × 8.75 × 0.88 inSAPELE1012
Out of stock

Planer skip.

ab
Sapele
$26.5836 × 8.75 × 0.88 inSAPELE1011
Out of stock

Planer skip one face. Small knots.

ab
Sapele
$33.6346.75 × 7.75 × 0.94 inSAPELE1010
Out of stock

Light planer skip on one face.

a
Sapele
$27.3338 × 7.75 × 0.94 inSAPELE1009
Out of stock

Light checks on one end.

a
Sapele
$49.9048.062 × 11.187 × 0.875 inSAPELE1008
Out of stock

Crack one end.

a
Sapele
$29.6735.125 × 11.125 × 0.875 inSAPELE1007
Out of stock

Small cracks on both faces.

b
Sapele
$30.9172.375 × 3.75 × 1.375 inSAPELE1006
Out of stock

Checking on both faces. Small crack on one end.

b
Sapele
$48.0665.75 × 7.875 × 1 inSAPELE1005
Out of stock

Small crack one end. Beautiful grain pattern.

a
Sapele
$38.2236 × 7.625 × 1.437 inSAPELE1004
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Sapele
$37.2235.062 × 7.625 × 1.375 inSAPELE1003
Out of stock

Clean board no visible defects.

a
Sapele
$31.3248.637 × 4.625 × 1.375 inSAPELE1002
Out of stock

Nice grain pattern.

a
Sapele
$19.9935.9 × 4 × 1.375 inSAPELE1001
Out of stock

Small knots on both faces.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.