Shop

Rosewood – Honduras

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Dalbergia stevensonii

Other Names

Honduran Rosewood, Honduras Rosewood

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

64

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1025

Janka Hardness - LBF

2200

Janka Hardness - Newtons

9790

Denser than East Indian Rosewood, Honduran Rosewood is well known for being the preferred wood for Marimba bars, with its ringing, well-rounded tonal properties. It compares well to Brazilian Rosewood (many claim it actually superior), producing a well-balanced acoustic guitar, with great projection and strong lows and highs. (In fact, during the ’50?s and ’60?s, the great flamenco guitar crafters considered it to be the only acceptable substitute to Brazilian Rosewood.)

Honduran Rosewood’s grain lines are unusually tight and straight (though sometimes wavy or interlocked). The color ranges from a medium tan to a brownish brick red color, medium brown (sometimes with a purplish tint) or even a medium to dark burgundy, with occasional dark brown or black ink lines. Due to the wood’s density and high oil content, it can be difficult to cut, machine and glue. Its texture can range from fine to medium; (not unlike Braz Rw) it is porous, and those pores are usually medium- to large-sized. As would be expected — given its oily nature — the wood has a rich natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Listed in CITES Appendix II, but not on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species; part of the Dalbergia -genus worldwide exportation ban.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, veneer, musical instruments (fingerboards for banjos, guitars, mandolins,etc., percussion bars for xylophones, marimbas, etc.), harp bodies, moldings, picture frames, turnings and small specialty objects.

Comments: Honduran Rosewood has grown difficult to obtain in recent years, due to a poaching epidemic in Belize which victimized the species in 2011 and 2012. Despite a wane in its supply lines, demand for the wood remains constant.

Every major source we could find were unanimous in listing “2200 lbf” as the Janka Hardness rating for this wood, but we consider this figure to be very suspect. Most knowledgeable sources compare its weight and density to Brazilian Rosewood. The same sources list Bocote’s Janka Hardness at 2200 lbf, also, and the Hon Rw examples we have handled are far more dense than any Bocote. (Some darker examples were more along the lines of a Cocobolo-type density.)

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Rosewood - Honduras
$322.0284.437 x 8.875 x 1 inROSEHOND1008

Unique figure!

322.02
Rosewood - Honduras
$189.8869.375 x 6.9 x 0.937 inROSEHOND1007

Small crack on one end.

189.88
Rosewood - Honduras
$163.7781.562 x 5.062 x 0.812 inROSEHOND1006

Beautiful figure! Checks one face.

163.77
Rosewood - Honduras
$187.7159.9 x 7.9 x 0.937 inROSEHOND1005

Small crack on one end.

187.71
Rosewood - Honduras
$193.5061.75 x 7.9 x 0.937 inROSEHOND1004

Crack on one end.

193.5
Rosewood - Honduras
$70.4636.25 x 4.9 x 0.812 inROSEHOND1003

Crack on one end.

70.46
Rosewood - Honduras
$98.0952.062 x 4.75 x 0.875 inROSEHOND1002

Wane with some sapwood on one edge.

98.09
Rosewood - Honduras
$97.2840.875 x 6 x 0.875 inROSEHOND1001

Slight planer skip one face.

97.28

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.