Shop

Category: Tag:

Pine – Heart

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Pinus palustris

Other Names

Longleaf Pine, Old Growth Pine, Reclaimed Pine

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

41

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

655

Janka Hardness - LBF

870

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4120

Heart Pine is typically reclaimed old growth pine.  It is reclaimed and as a result can come with cracks, nail/screw holes.  That being said though,  the beautiful coloring and tighter, old growth rings sing tradition, beauty and class.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is reported by the IUCN as being “vulnerable.”

Common Uses: Furniture, flooring.

Comments: Whilst there are many plantation pine species available, there is something special about this old growth heart pine.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Pine - Heart
$27.9750.5 × 5 × 0.88 inPINEHT1031

Wane, Holes, Checks

ab
Pine - Heart
$36.1059.75 × 5 × 0.81 inPINEHT1030

Defect on the end

a
Pine - Heart
$49.0144.25 × 11 × 1.19 inPINEHT1029

Holes, Cracked

b
Pine - Heart
$59.4753.69 × 11 × 1.19 inPINEHT1028

Cracks

b
Pine - Heart
$38.2942.25 × 10 × 0.94 inPINEHT1027

Cracks, Holes

c
Pine - Heart
$47.3947.06 × 10 × 0.94 inPINEHT1026

Cracked

b
Pine - Heart
$36.6837.94 × 8 × 1.06 inPINEHT1025

Small defects on the side

a
Pine - Heart
$34.6443 × 8 × 1.06 inPINEHT1024

Cracks, Defects

b
Pine - Heart
$33.7941.94 × 8 × 1.06 inPINEHT1023
Out of stock

Defects

b
Pine - Heart
$34.1738.56 × 8 × 1.06 inPINEHT1022

Checks, Knot

ab
Pine - Heart
$35.1648.5 × 6 × 0.81 inPINEHT1021

(1) Hole

a
Pine - Heart
$32.4044.25 × 6.06 × 0.81 inPINEHT1020

(1) Hole

a
Pine - Heart
$29.1548.25 × 6 × 0.88 inPINEHT1019

Holes

b
Pine - Heart
$34.1761.69 × 5 × 0.94 inPINEHT1018

Saw mark one side

ab
Pine - Heart
$25.1141.56 × 5 × 0.94 inPINEHT1017

Small defect

a
Pine - Heart
$23.1647.13 × 4.88 × 0.94 inPINEHT1016

Defects

b
Pine - Heart
$95.8058.88 × 13 × 1.13 inPINEHT1015

Knots. Small defects.

ab
Pine - Heart
$68.7246 × 13.13 × 1.13 inPINEHT1014

Knots. Holes. 5” crack on end.

b
Pine - Heart
$99.8675.13 × 11 × 0.94 inPINEHT1013
Out of stock

Small defect.

a
Pine - Heart
$80.7266.25 × 11 × 0.94 inPINEHT1012

Knots.

ab
Pine - Heart
$42.9643.56 × 7.88 × 1.13 inPINEHT1011
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Pine - Heart
$42.3142.25 × 8 × 1.13 inPINEHT1010
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Pine - Heart
$44.1036.5 × 10 × 0.94 inPINEHT1009
Out of stock

Holes.

a
Pine - Heart
$26.1936.13 × 6 × 0.94 inPINEHT1008
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Pine - Heart
$25.4052.56 × 4 × 1 inPINEHT1007
Out of stock

Open knot.

a
Pine - Heart
$23.1241.75 × 5 × 0.94 inPINEHT1006
Out of stock

Cracks.

ab
Pine - Heart
$15.9035.88 × 4 × 1 inPINEHT1005
Out of stock

Discounted due to cracks on the side of the board.

Please note them in pics 3 and 4.

ab
Pine - Heart
$20.9934.75 × 6 × 1 inPINEHT1004
Out of stock

Discounted further due to cracks on sides of the board.

Please note the cracks in pics 3, 4 and 5.

b
Pine - Heart
$23.3242.88 × 4.5 × 0.88 inPINEHT1003
Out of stock

Two holes one side.

a
Pine - Heart
$34.8443.25 × 8 × 0.94 inPINEHT1002
Out of stock

Knot. Cracking one side.

b
Pine - Heart
$39.2343.94 × 8.06 × 0.94 inPINEHT1001
Out of stock

Light cracks.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.