Shop

Category: Tag:

Oak – White – American

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Quercus alba

Other Names

American White Oak, White Oak

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

47

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

755

Janka Hardness - LBF

1350

Janka Hardness - N

5990

White Oak has long been considered one of the preeminent hardwoods of Central & Eastern America. The trees commonly live for hundreds of years, if left undisturbed. The color of the heartwood can vary from a light golden tan to a light to medium brown. The grains are straight. Quartersawn examples often display the “fleck” figuring patterns for which oaks are known. Its renowned toughness and durability has seen White Oak used in boat building for centuries, as it also responds well to steam bending. Despite its large pores and generally coarse surface, the wood works, glues and holds a stain and/or a finish very well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, flooring, boatbuilding, wine barrels, interior & exterior utility wood, and veneer.

Comments: The White Oak is the most durable of the oak subgroups; however, because of its high shrinkage rates, it has a resultingly suspect dimensional stability. Although it is commonly offered in both flatsawn and quartersawn boards, best results are always obtained by quartersawing.

Specimens have been documented to reach ages of more 450 years old; while one, still living (in Basking Ridge, NJ), estimated to be over 600 years old.

It should be noted that all Quercus-genus (true oak) hardwoods have been known to discolor when left in contact with iron.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Oak - White R&Q
$73.2762.69 × 6 × 1.81 inOAKWHRQ1024

Light defects.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$70.9258.25 × 6.25 × 1.81 inOAKWHRQ1023

Checks.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$20.4261.75 × 5.25 × 0.94 inOAKWHRQ1022

Knots.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$23.0773.25 × 4 × 1.13 inOAKWHRQ1021

Width varies 3.5”-4.5”.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$24.2162.13 × 4.5 × 1.13 inOAKWHRQ1020

Clear two face.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$23.6657.25 × 5.25 × 1.13 inOAKWHRQ1019
Out of stock

Slight bow. Small knot.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$26.5756.25 × 6 × 1.25 inOAKWHRQ1018
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$15.6546.5 × 4.75 × 1.13 inOAKWHRQ1017

Knots.

b
Oak - White R&Q
$45.6858.25 × 4.88 × 1.38 inOAKWHRQ1016

Rough one edge.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$39.5650.44 × 4.88 × 1.38 inOAKWHRQ1015
Out of stock

Light checks.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$25.1243.75 × 6.63 × 1.25 inOAKWHRQ1014
Out of stock

Flecking present.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$21.6640.75 × 6.75 × 1.25 inOAKWHRQ1013
Out of stock

Slight bow on edge. Planer skip.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$18.1254.19 × 5.31 × 1 inOAKWHRQ1012
Out of stock

Knot both sides.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$24.3967.35 × 5.75 × 1 inOAKWHRQ1011
Out of stock

Knot on end. Light wane.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$11.9042 × 4.5 × 0.94 inOAKWHRQ1010
Out of stock

Planer skip.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$13.8454.25 × 4.5 × 0.94 inOAKWHRQ1009

4” crack on side. Knot on edge.

b
Oak - White R&Q
$21.0160.5 × 6.125 × 0.875 inOAKWHRQ1008
Out of stock

Open knots on both faces.

b
Oak - White R&Q
$25.6461.062 × 6.062 × 0.875 inOAKWHRQ1007
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$19.2360 × 4.625 × 0.9375 inOAKWHRQ1006
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$16.5361.75 × 4.25 × 0.9375 inOAKWHRQ1005
Out of stock

Open knots.

ab
Oak - White R&Q
$97.0659.9 × 7.5625 × 1.75 inOAKWHRQ1004
Out of stock

Knot on both faces.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$75.7549.1875 × 7.1875 × 1.75 inOAKWHRQ1003
Out of stock

Knot on one edge.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$71.6660.125 × 5.562 × 1.875 inOAKWHRQ1002

Small knot both faces.

a
Oak - White R&Q
$80.0661 × 6.125 × 1.875 inOAKWHRQ1001
Out of stock

One edge is rough.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.