Shop

Category: Tag:

Nogal

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Juglans spp.

Other Names

Nogal, Peruvian Walnut, South American Walnut, Tocte, Tropical Walnut

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

37

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

600

Janka Hardness - LBF

1020

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4500

Nogal — also commonly known as “Peruvian Walnut” — is a dark chocolate-colored walnut which often contains black lines and streaks and can sometimes be tinted (in this case, usually purple, when found). Not unlike its American cousin, Black Walnut, it typically has straight grain patterns (which can also occasionally be irregular), a medium to course texture and a good natural luster.

Despite these aesthetic similarities, it is much less common to find figuring in Nogal than in Black Walnut. It is generally considered very easy to work, stain, finish and glue, although irregular-grained boards can experience tearout issues when planed.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, however Juglans Neotropica is classified as “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, veneer, flooring, musical instruments, and interior trim.

Comments: “Peruvian Walnut” is the name given to a variety of true Walnut (Juglans) species which grow throughout Central & South America. The wood is typically darker than American Black Walnut, although it has a very similar density and working properties.

While being moderately durable, its applications are typically confined to ‘indoor,’ as it can make an inviting target for bugs and insects.

The wood is notorious for being slow to dry. It must be slowly and carefully air dried, prior to kiln drying. Logs are usually cut into boards of 4/4 thickness, for faster, more consistent drying. Thicker pieces have proven problematic with the irreegular occurance of wet zones — which can lead to “honeycombing,” or even internal collapse.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Nogal
$61.9049.25 × 8.31 × 0.94 inNOG1039

Knot.

a
Nogal
$57.3545.63 × 8.31 × 0.94 inNOG1038

Small knot on one face.

a
Nogal
$48.7838.81 × 8.31 × 0.94 inNOG1037

Worm track.

a
Nogal
$56.9147.75 × 7.88 × 0.94 inNOG1036

Clear two face.

a
Nogal
$52.7043.88 × 7.94 × 0.94 inNOG1035

Small knot.

a
Nogal
$51.2042.31 × 8 × 0.94 inNOG1034
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Nogal
$66.5149.19 × 8.94 × 0.94 inNOG1033

Light defect one face.

a
Nogal
$56.4142 × 8.88 × 0.94 inNOG1032

Clear.

a
Nogal
$52.6242.81 × 8.94 × 0.94 inNOG1031

Knot.

ab
Nogal
$42.1746.94 × 5.94 × 1 inNOG1030
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Nogal
$39.8744.38 × 5.94 × 1 inNOG1029

Clear.

a
Nogal
$38.3042.63 × 5.94 × 1 inNOG1028

Small knot.

a
Nogal
$28.4051.63 × 4 × 0.94 inNOG1027

Light checks.

ab
Nogal
$28.4351.69 × 4 × 0.94 inNOG1026

Checks.

ab
Nogal
$39.4962.31 × 4.19 × 1 inNOG1025

Small check.

a
Nogal
$33.8858.81 × 4.19 × 1 inNOG1024

Checks. Small knot.

ab
20 BD.FT - Nogal
$385.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJNOG1001
    • 0 $
    • -20 $

20 BD.FT Nogal (Peruvian Walnut) project pack

Lengths: 48″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 3″ and wider
Thickness: 4/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness.
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

standard
Nogal
$50.0166.13 × 5 × 1 inNOG1023
Out of stock

Planer stripe.

a
Nogal
$38.1655.5 × 5 × 1 inNOG1022
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Nogal
$85.3870.56 × 8 × 1 inNOG1021

Planer skip.

a
Nogal
$62.3951.56 × 8 × 1 inNOG1020
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Nogal
$92.8767.25 × 9.13 × 1 inNOG1019
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Nogal
$76.1355.13 × 9.13 × 1 inNOG1018

Planer skip.

a
Nogal
$64.4665.75 × 7.13 × 1 inNOG1017
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Nogal
$60.6056.19 × 7.13 × 1 inNOG1016

Clear two face.

a
Nogal
$63.9566.44 × 7 × 0.94 inNOG1015
Out of stock

Knot on end.

ab
Nogal
$47.7655.13 × 7 × 0.94 inNOG1014
Out of stock

Knots.

b
Nogal
$33.9443.88 × 6.25 × 0.94 inNOG1013
Out of stock

Large knot.

b
Nogal
$37.8140 × 6.25 × 0.94 inNOG1012
Out of stock

Light defect near edge.

a
Nogal
$28.2632.88 × 6.25 × 0.94 inNOG1011
Out of stock

Small check.

ab
Nogal
$40.6969.63 × 4.25 × 0.94 inNOG1010
Out of stock

Defect on edge.

ab
Nogal
$30.1052.25 × 4.19 × 0.88 inNOG1009
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

ab
Nogal
$100.3048.63 × 15 × 0.94 inNOG1008
Out of stock

Light crack in end.

ab
Nogal
$78.3838 × 15 × 0.94 inNOG1007
Out of stock

Nice board.

ab
Nogal
$67.0736.13 × 15 × 0.94 inNOG1006
Out of stock

Crack.

b
Nogal
$71.4544 × 11.81 × 0.85 inNOG1005
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

ab
Nogal
$64.5539.75 × 11.81 × 0.85 inNOG1004
Out of stock

Planer roll mark.

ab
Nogal
$55.3637.88 × 11.81 × 0.85 inNOG1003
Out of stock

Planer skip.

b
Nogal
$70.0561.75 × 8.25 × 0.88 inNOG1002
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

ab
Nogal
$67.5760 × 8.19 × 0.88 inNOG1001
Out of stock

Light insect holes.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.