Shop

Category: Tag:

Morado

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Machaerium acutifolium, Machaerium scleroxylon

Other Names

Bolivian Rosewood, Pau Ferro

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

54

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

870

Janka Hardness - LBF

1860

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8350

Morado is known by many names.  Pau Ferro, Bolivian Rosewood and Morado are the most common.   The wood earned its “… Rosewood” nicknames (by which it is commonly known) because its colors and density are similar, which its medium brown base typically augmented by black streaks or grain lines, and sometimes even purple, tan and golden secondary hues, and sometimes a purplish tint, overall. Although it can have varying grains, straight-grained pieces are generally very easy to work, and the wood turns smoothly and finishes well. It is considered quite durable, although it can be subject to insect attack.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, musical instruments (in particular, guitars — both electric and acoustic), furniture, cabinetry, flooring, interior trim, turnings, and other small specialty wood objects.

Comments: Morado is a popular Brazilian Rosewood substitute and is thought to be about as similar in properties to rosewood as any non-Dalbergia-genus species possibly could be. Its grains are tighter than a typical rosewood specimen, and it is thought to have a more distinctly percussive taptone than that of Brazilian. It’s tonal response is said to have tight lows, present mids and a clear, singing high end response.

Despite the comparisons, it should be noted that the (much more prevalent) Machaerium-genus species of Pau Ferro has less density, hardness and weight than an average rosewood.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Morado
$40.7143 × 3.13 × 0.94 inMORA1044
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Morado
$37.0143 × 3.13 × 0.94 inMORA1043
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Morado
$40.8943.19 × 3.13 × 0.94 inMORA1042
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Morado
$22.7224 × 3.13 × 0.94 inMORA1041
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Morado
$21.6622.88 × 3.13 × 0.94 inMORA1040
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Morado
$21.1222.31 × 3.13 × 0.94 inMORA1039
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Morado
$20.4822.13 × 3.06 × 1 inMORA1038
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Morado
$45.0939.75 × 3.75 × 0.88 inMORA1037
Out of stock

(1) Worm Hole

a
Morado
$36.9632.58 × 3.75 × 0.88 inMORA1036
Out of stock

(1) Worm Hole

a
Morado
$33.9732.94 × 3.75 × 1.06 inMORA1035
Out of stock

Mark on one Side

ab
Morado
$44.9639.63 × 3.75 × 1 inMORA1034
Out of stock

Nice Board

a
Morado
$46.4438.38 × 4 × 1 inMORA1033
Out of stock

Nice Board

a
Morado
$47.6638.81 × 4.06 × 1 inMORA1032
Out of stock

(2) Small Worm Holes

a
Morado
$52.0538.75 × 4.44 × 1 inMORA1031
Out of stock

Nice Board

a
Morado
$41.6233.63 × 4.5 × 1 inMORA1030
Out of stock

(2)Worm Holes, (1) 1/8″ x 1/4″ Mark

ab
Morado
$38.7039.69 × 3.94 × 0.94 inMORA1029
Out of stock

Knot Hole, Worm Hole

b
Morado
$38.8132.56 × 3.94 × 1 inMORA1028
Out of stock

Nice Board

a
Morado
$38.0635.13 × 3.94 × 1 inMORA1027
Out of stock

1/8″ Worm Hole

ab
Morado
$40.3637.25 × 3.94 × 1 inMORA1026
Out of stock

(1) Small worm hole

ab
Morado
$73.2857 × 4.25 × 1 inMORA1025
Out of stock

Nice board.

a
Morado
$37.6142.69 × 3.56 × 1 inMORA1024
Out of stock

Wormholes. Checks.

b
Morado
$41.8542.75 × 3.56 × 1 inMORA1023
Out of stock

Checks.

ab
Morado
$45.0642.56 × 3.5 × 1 inMORA1022
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Morado
$22.3721.88 × 3.38 × 1 inMORA1021
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Morado
$23.2922 × 3.5 × 1 inMORA1020
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Morado
$23.7921.31 × 3.69 × 1 inMORA1019
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Morado
$55.5857 × 3.94 × 1 inMORA1018
Out of stock

Checks.

b
Morado
$54.7351.31 × 4.31 × 0.94 inMORA1017

Checks.

b
Morado
$92.7172.5 × 4.65 × 0.94 inMORA1016
Out of stock

Small wormholes.

ab
Morado
$87.7372.5 × 4 × 0.88 inMORA1015
Out of stock

Small knot. Small wormhole.

a
Morado
$79.7572.5 × 4 × 0.88 inMORA1014
Out of stock

Wormhole. Small knot.

ab
Morado
$120.6272.5 × 5.5 × 0.94 inMORA1013
Out of stock

Small wormholes. Beautiful markings.

a
Morado
$82.2472.5 × 3.75 × 0.88 inMORA1012
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Morado
$87.1872.38 × 4.38 × 0.81 inMORA1011
Out of stock

Wormholes.

ab
Morado
$52.0936.25 × 4.75 × 0.94 inMORA1010
Out of stock

Small knot. Small wormhole.

a
Morado
$51.7336 × 4.75 × 0.94 inMORA1009
Out of stock

Light defect near edge.

a
Turning Squares - Morado
$13.50$24.0024 × 2 × 2 inTURNMORADO1001
Out of stock

Our Morado turning blanks come in range of sizes and are excellent quality lumber.

The sizes are all rough-guides, but are basically accurate.

If you have very strict size criteria, please just drop us an email to confirm they will meet your expectations.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.

a
Morado
$101.6872.5 × 4.25 × 0.875 inMORA1008
Out of stock

Beautiful figure.

aaa
Morado
$113.4572.375 × 4.75 × 0.875 inMORA1007
Out of stock

Beautiful figure.

aaa
Morado
$109.6672.5 × 5 × 0.8125 inMORA1006
Out of stock

Small worm hole and knot both faces.

a
Morado
$89.7272.5 × 3.75 × 1 inMORA1005
Out of stock

Small amount of sapwood one edge.

aaa
Morado
$52.2536.1875 × 4.375 × 1 inMORA1004
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Morado
$51.5936.25 × 4.3125 × 1 inMORA1003
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Morado
$47.6436 × 4.375 × 0.875 inMORA1002
Out of stock

Small worm holes both faces.

a
Morado
$47.8936.1875 × 4.375 × 0.875 inMORA1001
Out of stock

Small worm holes both faces.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.