Shop

Maple – Spalted

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Acer saccharum

Other Names

Hard Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

44

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

705

Janka Hardness - LBF

1450

Janka Hardness - N

6450

Spalted Maple doesn’t denote a species, but can be any member of the Acer genus that has black lines and/or streaks in the lumber caused by slight decay and a fungus in the wood.

Maple is the only American wood species harvested primarily for its sapwood, rather than heartwood. Since the beginnin of mass commercial production of the electric guitar, in the early 1950’s, Hard Maple has remained a pivotal lumber in the industry. It comes in a variety of figures — including Birdseye and Tiger Maple figurings — and its soft pale white to pale yellow complexion is sometimes augmented by light blue, red or pinkish tints and highlights, with a marvelous luster and often a luxurious sheen.

Its excellent strength-to-weight ratio, handsome looks, easy workability and steady supply has cemented Maple as a part of both American industry and culture. Despite its ready availability, premium-grade boards always command high prices and remain in constant demand, worldwide.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Commercial & residential flooring, veneer, musical instruments, furniture, cabinetry, turned objects, carvings, interior utility wood applications and miscellaneous wood specialty items.

Comments: For more than a century, Hard Maple has remained the preferred choice for commercial flooring in the US for applications — such as gymnasiums, bowling alleys, dance halls and any more — where light-color, strength and toughness are requisite qualities. It is the strongest and densest of all the commercial maple species.

Its trees are also known as “Sugar Maple,” being the primary species tapped for maple syrup.

Use caution, be slow and patient, and pay careful attention when cutting or sanding any maple species with high-RPM machinery, as its surface can burn.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Maple - Spalted
$27.6030.125 × 10.062 × 0.937 inMAPSP1024

Small check on one end.

ab
Maple - Spalted
$19.9130.375 × 8 × 0.937 inMAPSP1023

Crack on one end.

b
Maple - Spalted
$22.4630.875 × 8.875 × 0.937 inMAPSP1022

Crack on one end.

b
Maple - Spalted
$25.3540.5 × 6.25 × 0.937 inMAPSP1021

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Spalted
$25.0031.375 × 8.75 × 0.937 inMAPSP1020

Wane on one edge.

ab
Maple - Spalted
$27.0936.062 × 8.25 × 0.937 inMAPSP1019

Open knot one face.

ab
Maple - Spalted
$16.0830.187 × 6.5 × 0.937 inMAPSP1018

Large crack one end.

b
Maple - Spalted
$32.4536 × 11 × 0.937 inMAPSP1017

Cracks on one end.

b
Maple - Spalted
$29.9445.125 × 6.625 × 0.937 inMAPSP1016

Small crack one end.

a
Maple - Spalted
$21.9547.375 × 4.625 × 0.937 inMAPSP1015

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Spalted
$22.6136.125 × 6.25 × 0.937 inMAPSP1014

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Spalted
$35.7664.187 × 5.562 × 0.937 inMAPSP1013

Birdseye figure.

a
Maple - Spalted
$37.1762.9 × 5.9 × 0.937 inMAPSP1012
Out of stock

Small crack one end.

a
Maple - Spalted
$39.6669.687 × 6.25 × 0.937 inMAPSP1011
Out of stock

Large crack one end.

ab
Maple - Spalted
$40.2173 × 5.5 × 0.937 inMAPSP1010
Out of stock

Curl in figure.

a
Maple - Spalted
$58.5374 × 8.687 × 0.937 inMAPSP1009

Crack one end.

ab
Maple - Spalted
$44.1155.75 × 7.9 × 0.937 inMAPSP1008

Crack on one end. Heavy birdseye figure.

a
Maple - Spalted
$25.5243.125 × 6.5 × 0.937 inMAPSP1007

Crack on one end.

ab
Maple - Spalted
$35.5147.75 × 9.075 × 0.937 inMAPSP1006

Large crack one end.

b
Maple - Spalted
$20.2836 × 5.625 × 0.937 inMAPSP1005

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Spalted
$45.4557.625 × 7.875 × 0.937 inMAPSP1004

Cracks on one end.

a
Maple - Spalted
$31.6942.9 × 7.375 × 0.937 inMAPSP1003

Wane on one edge.

a
Maple - Spalted
$41.9950.062 × 8.375 × 0.937 inMAPSP1002

Birdseye figure.

a
Maple - Spalted
$24.3851 × 5.25 × 0.937 inMAPSP1001

Crack one end.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.