Shop

Category: Tag:

Maple – Curly Soft

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Acer rubrum

Other Names

Soft Maple

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

610

Janka Hardness - LBF

950

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4230

The term “Soft Maple” is not a reference to any particular maples species, per se, but a segment of the Acer genus known for its lighter weight and density (as well as its propensity for displaying the classic maple “curl” figure). Of these lighter maples, Red Maple has the most weight and density, and is also the most prevalent — growing in areas scattered all over the Eastern US and up into (Eastern) Canada. As is the paradoxical case with all maples, its beautiful pale white / pale yellow / pale golden sapwood are more coveted than its darker heartwood.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, paper, boxes, utility wood, musical instruments, turned objects, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Its more heavy, dense nature lends Red Maple to a greater variety of utility applications, versus its less substantial Soft Maple cousins. Its figuring can be quite dramatic; tiger-striped, veined, fiddleback and sometimes even quilt figuring are sometimes present.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
20 BD.FT - W1F Soft Curly Maple
$223.00$299.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJMAPCS1001

20 BD.FT Curly Soft Maple project pack

Color: White 1 Face
Lengths: 48″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 4″ and wider
Figure: Light to Heavy
Thickness: Choose 4/4, 6/4 or 8/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness.
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

1com
Maple - Curly Soft
$18.5266.25 × 4 × 0.88 inMAPCS1024

Knots.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$17.2656.13 × 4 × 0.88 inMAPCS1023

Small check.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$22.6056.25 × 5.75 × 1 inMAPCS1022

Spalted.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$26.5448.19 × 7.88 × 0.94 inMAPCS1021

Knots. Wane.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$28.0246.25 × 7.88 × 0.94 inMAPCS1020
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$27.0947.75 × 7.38 × 0.94 inMAPCS1019
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$24.2446.25 × 7.5 × 0.94 inMAPCS1018

Light checks.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$19.4937.56 × 6.75 × 1 inMAPCS1017
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$38.9374.88 × 7.44 × 0.94 inMAPCS1031

Knot. Some spalting.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$37.4974 × 7.25 × 0.88 inMAPCS1030

Knot. Wane.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$41.9657.19 × 10.5 × 0.88 inMAPCS1029

Bark inclusion.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$30.2741.25 × 10.5 × 0.88 inMAPCS1028
Out of stock

Small defect.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$22.0558.44 × 6.75 × 1 inMAPCS1027
Out of stock

Knots. Bark inclusion.

c
Maple - Curly Soft
$26.7861.88 × 5.63 × 1 inMAPCS1026
Out of stock

Some spalting.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$25.3459.94 × 5.5 × 1 inMAPCS1025
Out of stock

Nice curl. Some spalting.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$24.6161.4375 × 5.875 × 0.94 inMAPCS1016
Out of stock

Wane on edge.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$22.4451.5 × 5.81 × 0.94 inMAPCS1015
Out of stock

Light wane on edge.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$27.0765.625 × 5.5 × 0.94 inMAPCS1014
Out of stock

Small knot one side. Small crack.

a
Maple - Curly Soft
$19.7652.69 × 5.5 × 0.94 inMAPCS1013
Out of stock

Wane on edge. Small gauge one side.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$26.8961.81 × 6.38 × 0.94 inMAPCS1012
Out of stock

Crack on end. Wane on edge.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$25.8160 × 6.31 × 0.94 inMAPCS1011
Out of stock

Wane on edge.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$20.4464.75 × 4.63 × 0.94 inMAPCS1010
Out of stock

Small tight knot one side. Damaged one side.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$15.1640 × 5.56 × 0.94 inMAPCS1009
Out of stock

Open defects one side. Planer skips one side. Pith.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$31.8161.4375 × 8.4375 × 0.88 inMAPCS1008
Out of stock

Open defects both sides. End cracks on end. Missing wood one end.

b
Maple - Curly Soft
$29.6351.5 × 8.4375 × 0.88 inMAPCS1007
Out of stock

Wane on edge. Light planer skip. Small tight knot.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$21.8365.625 × 4.88 × 0.94 inMAPCS1006
Out of stock

Wane on both edges. Small tight knot. Large open knot.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$16.6352.69 × 4.63 × 0.94 inMAPCS1005

Small tight knot. Wane one edge.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$23.9861.81 × 5.69 × 0.88 inMAPCS1004

Small knot both sides. Wane one edge.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$24.3060 × 5.94 × 0.875 inMAPCS1003
Out of stock

Wane on edge. Small knot both sides.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$24.8564.75 × 5.63 × 0.94 inMAPCS1002
Out of stock

Open defect on face. Wane on both edges.

ab
Maple - Curly Soft
$15.3440 × 5.625 × 0.94 inMAPCS1001
Out of stock

Gauging on edge. Small crack in middle.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.