Shop

Mahogany – Sapele

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Entandrophragma cylindricum

Other Names

Sapele, Sapele Mahogany

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

670

Janka Hardness - LBF

1410

Janka Hardness - N

6280

Sapele is an economically-important wood to the continent of Africa, and one that continues to grow in popularity in other industries beyond veneer mills, here in the US. It is commonly used as a substitute for Genuine Mahogany — also belonging to the Meliaceae family — and it, too, is considered moderately durable and stable. Its color can range from a light golden brown to a darker reddish- or pinkish-brown. The color will darken as the wood ages. Sapale is renowned for its sometimes quite dramatic figuring, which comes in an array of different styles: ribbon, pommele, quilted, mottled, waterfall, wavy, beeswing, tiger-striped and fiddleback. It also possesses a beautiful natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, boatbuilding, utility wood, musical instruments, turned objects, and other small wooden specialty items.

Comments: Sapele makes a great alternative to Honduran (“Genuine”) Mahogany. Prices for it are significantly less than its genuine counterpart; with the current export restrictions being imposed on mahoganies in Central America, Sapele (despite being exported from Africa) has become much easier to source.

Sapele works, turns and finishes beautifully. Aesthetically, it can be a stunning wood. Its modest price tag makes it an inviting choice, although highly-figured (such as waterfall and pommele) pieces can sometimes command very high prices.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Sapele
$49.9048.062 x 11.187 x 0.875 inSAPELE1008

Crack one end.

49.9
Sapele
$29.6735.125 x 11.125 x 0.875 inSAPELE1007

Small cracks on both faces.

29.67
Sapele
$30.9172.375 x 3.75 x 1.375 inSAPELE1006

Checking on both faces. Small crack on one end.

30.91
Sapele
$48.0665.75 x 7.875 x 1 inSAPELE1005

Small crack one end. Beautiful grain pattern.

48.06
Sapele
$38.2236 x 7.625 x 1.437 inSAPELE1004

Clear two face.

38.22
Sapele
$37.2235.062 x 7.625 x 1.375 inSAPELE1003

Clean board no visible defects.

37.22
Sapele
$31.3248.637 x 4.625 x 1.375 inSAPELE1002

Nice grain pattern.

31.32
Sapele
$19.9935.9 x 4 x 1.375 inSAPELE1001

Small knots on both faces.

19.99

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.