Shop

Mahogany – Pod / Chamfuta

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Afzelia quanzensis

Other Names

Afzelia, Chamfuta, Chamfuti, Doussie, Pod Mahogany

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

50

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

805

Janka Hardness - LBF

1915

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8500

Pod Mahogany is a light reddish-brown wood, indigenous to the southeastern region of Africa. (Sapwood is easily distinguishable, with its pale yellow coloration.) It is a very hard wood — considerably more dense, stable and durable than any other ‘mahogany substitute’ wood. More dense specimens have been used for a number of demanding outdoor applications in Africa, yet premium-grade pieces can hold their own, aesthetically, with the finest exotic woods in the world — often boasting a high degree of chatoyance, and a remarkably deep, 3D-like figure.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Construction, furniture, inlay and other decorative purposes, plywood, paneling, flooring, fence posts, and other outdoor utility uses.

Comments: Pod Mahogany is so named for its often figured, highly chatoyant appearance which resembles mahogany, and the trees from which the wood is cut are pod bearing. (Seeds taken from the pods the trees produce are in great demand in Africa, for use as ornaments and charms. They are often woven into necklaces, or made into trinkets and sold as curios. Elephants are known to eat its leaves and bark.)

The wood is significantly more dense than most mahoganies. Resultingly, it is more stable and durable — expanding the variety of potential applications for this most beautiful, useful wood.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Mahogany - Pod
$110.5683 x 9 x 0.875 inMOGPOD1008

Nice veritcal grain.

110.56
Mahogany - Pod
$40.5840.5 x 8.125 x 0.875 inMOGPOD1007

Crack on one end.

40.58
Mahogany - Pod
$46.4342.125 x 8.125 x 0.875 inMOGPOD1006

Beautiful color variation.

46.43
Mahogany - Pod
$38.6535.812 x 8.75 x 0.875 inMOGPOD1005
Out of stock

Checks on one face.

38.65
Mahogany - Pod
$49.0146.75 x 8.5 x 0.875 inMOGPOD1004

Checks on one face with knots.

49.01
Mahogany - Pod
$47.7835 x 2.875 x 3 inMOGPOD1003

Crack on one face. Not perfectly square.

47.78
Mahogany - Pod
$65.3947.9 x 2.875 x 3 inMOGPOD1002

No deffects, but not perfectly square.

65.39
Mahogany - Pod
$47.6134.875 x 2.875 x 3 inMOGPOD1001

No defects, but not perfectly square.

47.61

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.