Shop

Longhi

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Gambeya lacourtiana, Gambeya subnuda

Other Names

Anandio, Bambou, Bopambu, Ekpiro, Longhi Blanc, Obom

Main Color Group

Pink

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

53

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

855

Janka Hardness - LBF

2010

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8950

Longhi is an African wood with similar working properties to its more well-known cousin, Anigre. Its color varies from a greyish-white to beige to pinkish-brown color, which slightly darkens with age and UV-ray exposure. Its generally light appearance makes sapwood difficult to distinguish. Its grains are typical straight (though occasionally interlocked) and its texture ranges between fine and medium-fine. It can sometimes possess mottled or subtle tiger-striped figuring.

The wood must be carefully dried, as it is susceptible to fungus. It is considered to be moderately durable, and moderately stable. Longhi has a solid strength-to-weight ratio, which makes it a popular choice for flooring and decking.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Construction, flooring / subflooring, interior joinery, furniture & furniture components, countertops, carving, plywood, veneer, cabinetry, decks, turned items, and utility applications.

Comments: Longhi is in the same family as Anigre, and has similar, cooperative working characteristics.

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.