Shop

Leopardwood

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Roupala brasiliense

Other Names

Brazilian Lacewood

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

55

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

885

Janka Hardness - LBF

2150

Janka Hardness - Newtons

9560

Leopardwood is so named for the tightly-grouped flecks which cover its surface. It is almost exclusively quartersawn, which displays its dramatic flecking in leopard-spot-like patterns (thus, the name). It is medium to dark, reddish brown in color. . Prior to being sanded, the flecked portion’s slightly elevated positioning on the wood’s surface gives it a true 3D look. It is fairly difficult to work and it’s uneven texture can cause tearout issues when boards are planed.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, cabinetry, fine furniture, musical instruments (mostly guitars), and turned objects.

Comments: Leopardwood is often confused with Lacewood as they have a similar “leopard-like” pattern, but it is considerably heavier and denser.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Leopardwood
$26.8440.75 x 6 x 0.812 inLEOPARD1015

Sapwood one face.

26.84
Leopardwood
$27.9540.75 x 5.625 x 1 inLEOPARD1014

Small worm holes both faces.

27.95
Leopardwood
$38.5546.062 x 7.625 x 0.937 inLEOPARD1013

Crack one end.

38.55
Leopardwood
$34.9845.437 x 6.312 x 1 inLEOPARD1012

Small crack one end.

34.98
Leopardwood
$33.5745.5 x 5.5 x 1 inLEOPARD1011

Clear no visible defects.

33.57
Leopardwood
$83.7486.375 x 6.625 x 1 inLEOPARD1010

Great Figure!

83.74
Leopardwood
$48.1642.125 x 9.375 x 1 inLEOPARD1009

Checks one face and planer skip.

48.16
Leopardwood
$82.4747.75 x 12.875 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1008

Planer skip one face.

82.47
Leopardwood
$99.7262.9 x 13 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1007

Crack one end with planer skip on one face.

99.72
Leopardwood
$40.7838 x 8 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1006
Out of stock

Surface check one face.

40.78
Leopardwood
$42.0647.9 x 8 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1005

Crack one end, wane on one edge with worm holes on both face.

42.06
Leopardwood
$27.9935.9 x 5.8125 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1004
Out of stock

Checking one end.

27.99
Leopardwood
$39.1850.25 x 5.8125 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1003
Out of stock

Checking one end with worm hole on one edge.

39.18
Leopardwood
$25.3545.125 x 4.1875 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1002
Out of stock

Small crack one end.

25.35
Leopardwood
$22.7539.9 x 4.25 x 0.875 inLEOPARD1001
Out of stock

Slight checking one end, small defect one side.

22.75

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.