Shop

Lacewood – Brazilian

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Panopsis rubescens, Panopsis sessilifolia

Other Names

Brazilian Lacewood

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

33

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

530

Janka Hardness - LBF

710

Janka Hardness - Newtons

3160

Lacewood is so named for the tightly-grouped flecks which cover its surface. It is almost exclusively quartersawn, which displays its dramatic flecking in lace-like patterns (thus, the name). Its heartwood color can vary from a light beige to a soft, muted pink; additional coloration is not uncommon, via mineral staining. It is a light weight, non-durable wood of moderate density. Prior to being sanded, the flecked portion’s slightly elevated positioning on the wood’s surface gives it a true 3D look. Although it is generally very easy to work (it glues, stains and finishes in a cooperative fashion), this coarse, uneven texture can cause tearout issues when boards are planed.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, cabinetry, fine furniture, musical instruments (mostly guitars), and turned objects.

Comments: There has been much confusion surrounding this wood. There are two species of oak that are indigenous to Australia (whose respective surfaces are also saturated with flecks) which are commonly sold as “Australian Lacewood.” Lacewood is often confused with Leopardwood, too; their appearances are very similar, but Leopardwood is considerably heavier and has approximately triple its density.

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.