Shop

Iroko

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Milicia excelsa, Milicia regia

Other Names

African Teak

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

41

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

660

Janka Hardness - LBF

1260

Janka Hardness - N

5610

Iroko is a very tough, durable wood that has been traditionally used in a multitude of applications in its native Africa. Its golden to medium brown color, course texture and interlocked grains give it an appearance very similar to that of Teak; although it is significantly less dense, it has been utilized in Africa in many of the same functions / duties that Teak has in other parts of the world. Despite its toughness (and interlocked grains), it is generally not difficult to work; it glues and finishes well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, furniture, cabinetry, boatbuilding, construction, utility, turned items, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Iroko tends to darken with age. It is resistant to both rot and insect infestation, which makes it particularly well-suited for a variety of outdoor applications. This very tough wood has an excellent strength-to-weight ratio. Although its typically interlocked grains can pose challenges, at times, when working, the wood glues and finishes well

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.