Shop

Ipe

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Handroanthus spp

Other Names

Brazilian Walnut, Guayacan, Lapacho

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

69

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1100

Janka Hardness - LBF

3510

Janka Hardness - Newtons

15620

Ipe is known throughout its indigenous Central & South American regions as an extremely dense, durable wood, but also one that is quite difficult to work. The wood encompasses a variety of different species of the Handroanthus genus, so aesthetics and grains patterns can vary dramatically. The wood can have a deep chocolate brown color with reddish tint, or sometimes a greenish tint accented by traces of green, yellow, orange and/or red color. Often, its aesthetics are enhanced by rugged, dark contrasting striping.

Grains can be straight, irregular or interlocked; straight-grained pieces plane and turn well, although cutting tools and blades should always be at their very sharpest. Its texture can range from fine to medium, and it generally has a good natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, decking, exterior lumber, veneer, tool handles, and other turned objects.

Comments: Ipe is well known in flooring, as the wood is virtually impossible to wear out. Its handsome aesthetics will stay attractive even after many years of service. (One of Ipe’s “trade names” in the flooring industry is “Brazilian Walnut,” though it has no relation to its Juglans-genus namesake.) Its great density and hardness makes it essentially impenetrable to insect attacks, also.

Some species have been known to contain powdery yellow deposits, referred to as “lapachol.”

Despite being nearly impossible to work (the wood is notorious for killing saw blades), Ipe examples can be quite stunning in appearance; mottled and striped figuring are sometimes found, and its deep, rich colors — which inspired the ‘walnut’ trade name — often possess a regal quality.

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.