Shop

Hormigo

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Platymiscium spp.

Other Names

Granadillo, Macacauba

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

59

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

950

Janka Hardness - LBF

2700

Janka Hardness - Newtons

12030

Granadillo is known throughout Central America as “the wood that sings.” It has long been considered a quite viable “rosewood alternative,” receiving greater attention and steadily growing in popularity since the exportation ban on Brazilian Rosewood, almost 25 years ago. Its density falls slightly under the mark of a typical rosewood, while not being near as oily. Granadillo is a quite beautiful wood. It has a base of brown-toned hues, highlighted by a variety of colors which can range from muted purples to reds, oranges and golds, Its pleasing aesthetics and great working and finishing properties make it a popular choice with guitar and furniture builders, alike. It has a natural luster and a high degree of chatoyance often emerges after finish sanding.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Turning Squares - Granadillo
$13.00$23.0024 × 2 × 2 inTURNGRAN1001

Our Granadillo turning squares come in range of sizes and are excellent quality lumber.

The sizes are all rough-guides, but are basically accurate.

If you have very strict size criteria, please just drop us an email to confirm they will meet your expectations.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.  You won’t typically received surfaced blanks, but we surface a few on the photographs to give you an idea of what the lumber looks like.

 

a
Granadillo
$85.9044.75 × 13.44 × 1.06 inGRAN1025

Knot.

ab
Granadillo
$77.1640.38 × 13.38 × 1.06 inGRAN1024

6” crack. Planer skip.

ab
Granadillo
$72.1437.75 × 13.38 × 1.06 inGRAN1023

Planer skip. Nice Figure.

ab
Granadillo
$60.5445.19 × 9.38 × 1.06 inGRAN1022

Small pitch pocket both sides. Light planer skip.

ab
Granadillo
$60.8041 × 9.44 × 1.06 inGRAN1021
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Granadillo
$48.3136.06 × 9.38 × 1.06 inGRAN1020
Out of stock

Small wormhole one side.

ab
Granadillo
$46.3653.25 × 7.18 × 0.94 inGRAN1019
Out of stock

Small knots. Light planer skip.

b
Granadillo
$43.0043.25 × 7.38 × 0.94 inGRAN1018

Light planer skip.

ab
Granadillo
$36.8154 × 5.06 × 1 inGRAN1017
Out of stock

Knots. Planer skip.

ab
Granadillo
$34.1245.5 × 5.06 × 1 inGRAN1016
Out of stock

Small check on end.

a
Granadillo
$44.7075.75 × 4.38 × 1 inGRAN1015
Out of stock

Planer skip.

ab
Granadillo
$49.1162.375 × 5.312 × 0.875 inGRAN1014
Out of stock

Small amount of sapwood on one edge.

a
Granadillo
$46.8450.562 × 6.25 × 0.875 inGRAN1013
Out of stock

Slight check on one end.

a
Granadillo
$44.7048.75 × 6.187 × 0.875 inGRAN1012
Out of stock

Crack on one end with some sapwood.

a
Granadillo
$39.4661.75 × 4.312 × 0.875 inGRAN1011
Out of stock

Nice vertical grain.

a
Granadillo
$48.7564.187 × 5.125 × 0.875 inGRAN1010
Out of stock

Sapwood on one edge.

a
Granadillo
$55.1348 × 7.75 × 0.875 inGRAN1009
Out of stock

Crack on one end.

a
Granadillo
$56.5449.625 × 7.687 × 0.875 inGRAN1008
Out of stock

Beautiful board with small worm holes on one face.

a
Granadillo
$56.7461.25 × 6.25 × 0.875 inGRAN1007
Out of stock

Nice board with some sapwood on one edge.

a
Granadillo
$46.6167.5 × 5.125 × 0.875 inGRAN1006
Out of stock
a
Granadillo
$34.1855 × 5.125 × 0.875 inGRAN1005
Out of stock
ab
Granadillo
$53.4860.75 × 7.1 × 0.8 inGRAN1004
Out of stock

couple of small knots. Lovely figure

ab
Granadillo
$63.9451 × 9.1 × 0.8 inGRAN1003
Out of stock

little bit of sap, lovely board.

a
Granadillo
$46.6061.5 × 5.5 × 0.8 inGRAN1002
Out of stock

slight width variation (5.5″-6.0″), but beautiful board with lovely color variation

a
Granadillo
$39.0652.8 × 5.37 × 0.8 inGRAN1001
Out of stock

beautiful board

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.