Shop

Category: Tag:

Hickory

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Carya cordiformis, Carya Glabra, Carya tomentosa

Other Names

Bitternut Hickory, Calico Hickory, Mockernut Hickory, Pignut Hickory

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

47

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

720

Janka Hardness - LBF

1750

Janka Hardness - N

7700

Hickory is perhaps best known for its pivotal role in “the great American past-time,” as it remains the primary wood used in the production of baseball bats. It is also widely used as tool handles. Its heartwood is usually a light to medium brown, often with a reddish hue. Its sap is easily discernible, with a light cream to light yellow coloration. Although it is a non-durable wood, it is renowned for its toughness; it’s considered to be among the strongest of hardwoods indigenous to the US.

Despite being a predominantly straight-grained wood (though sometimes wavy), Hickory is considered to be difficult to work. It has a medium texture, with open, medium-sized pores.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Baseball bats, handles, ladders, flooring, utility wood.

Comments: The reason Hickory remains the preferred choice of companies like “Louisville Slugger” is due not only to its density and toughness, but also its excellent shock resistance. Early Americans used the wood for the spokes in their horse wagons.

It also has an historical record of use as a utility wood. When burned, Hickory emits high thermal energy levels — making it the preferred fuel wood for wood burning stoves, dating back well over 100 years.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Hickory
$32.1062.25 × 8.25 × 0.94 inHICK1016

Knots.

b
Hickory
$32.9058 × 8.25 × 0.94 inHICK1015

Light knots.

ab
Hickory
$19.4561.88 × 4.19 × 1 inHICK1014
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Hickory
$18.8660 × 4.19 × 1 inHICK1013

Clear.

a
Hickory
$35.7661.19 × 8.5 × 0.94 inHICK1012

Knots.

ab
Hickory
$29.4450.38 × 8.5 × 0.94 inHICK1011

Knots.

ab
Hickory
$33.2160.38 × 8 × 1 inHICK1010

Knots.

ab
Hickory
$24.7545 × 8 × 1 inHICK1009
Out of stock

Small knots. Light surface check.

ab
Hickory
$16.9260.63 × 4.06 × 0.94 inHICK1008

Wane.

ab
Hickory
$14.3346.25 × 4.13 × 0.94 inHICK1007
Out of stock

Planer skip.

a
Hickory
$9.8139.25 × 4 × 0.94 inHICK1006

Insect holes. Light wane.

b
Hickory
$24.5848.38 × 8.13 × 0.94 inHICK1005
Out of stock

Wane. Knots.

b
Hickory
$22.0044 × 8 × 0.94 inHICK1004
Out of stock

Wane. Knot.

b
Hickory
$26.4147.25 × 8.13 × 0.94 inHICK1003
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Hickory
$17.7345.81 × 5.63 × 1 inHICK1002
Out of stock

Light planer skip on edge.

ab
Hickory
$15.3343.56 × 5.63 × 1 inHICK1001
Out of stock

Knot on edge. Planerskip.

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.