Shop

Category: Tag:

Elm – Red

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Ulmus rubra

Other Names

Red Elm, Slippery Elm, Soft Elm

Main Color Group

Pink

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

600

Janka Hardness - LBF

860

Janka Hardness - Newtons

3830

Once a great American utility-wood stable, obtaining long boards of American Elm, presently, can prove to be a most difficult task. Elm’s heartwood colors range from a muted tan, to light to medium reddish brown. Its sapwood is easy to distinguish, being considerably paler in color. Recommended applications are those of a utilitarian nature, and preferably indoors; the wood has proven itself to be decidedly “non-durable,” and is known to possess poor dimensional stability. Its grains are typically interlocked and its texture is coarse. Although it glues, stains and finishes well, its diffult grains and texture makes resawing a difficult chore, with tearout not uncommon.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Boxes, baskets, furniture, hockey sticks, veneer, wood pulp, and papermaking.

Comments: The story with this wood is that its trees used to be among the most populated and frequently seen throughout North America. In times past, this medium-density wood was a heavily-used utility wood and was a staple in the paper / pulp industry … then Dutch Elm Disease showed up, and its numbers have been decimated since continually gathering steam. Across the midwest, from the 1950’s through the ’70’s, the population of Elms was decimated. By the late ’80’s, both Canada’ and the US’s Elms were, numerically, not far from extinction.

To its credit, the species has managed to not only survive, but maintain some longevity — due to its early seed-bearing tendencies, and quick rate of growth. Despite successfully enduring, the average life span of an Elm tree has been greatly foreshortened; very few trees survive long enough to reach full maturity.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
20 BD.FT - Elm
$214.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJELM1001
    • 0 $
    • -20 $

20 BD.FT Elm – 1 Common project pack

Lengths: 48″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 4″ and wider
Thickness: 4/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness.
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

1com
Elm
$31.6846.19 × 11 × 1 inELM1032
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Elm
$27.0539.44 × 11 × 1 inELM1031

Open knot.

ab
Elm
$18.8552.58 × 5.75 × 1 inELM1030

12” crack. Knot.

ab
Elm
$17.9252.25 × 5.5 × 1 inELM1029

Knot. Defect.

ab
Elm
$16.6746.5 × 5.75 × 1 inELM1026

Knots. Wane. 2” crack one end.

ab
Elm
$15.0944 × 5.5 × 1 inELM1025

Knots.

ab
Elm
$11.6330.75 × 5.56 × 1 inELM1024
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Elm
$21.4542 × 8.19 × 1 inELM1023
Out of stock

Checks. Knots.

ab
Elm
$20.6543.75 × 7.57 × 1 inELM1022
Out of stock

Defect on edge.

ab
Elm
$16.8646 × 5.88 × 1 inELM1021
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Elm
$22.1549 × 7.25 × 1 inELM1020
Out of stock

Slight defect on edge.

ab
Elm
$23.2143.19 × 8.13 × 1.06 inELM1019
Out of stock

Checks one end.

ab
Elm
$19.8655.63 × 5.25 × 1 inELM1018
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Elm
$21.2650 × 7.5 × 1 inELM1017
Out of stock

Defect. Tapers up to 7.75”.

b
Elm
$29.1951.5 × 10 × 0.937 inELM1016
Out of stock

Knots on both faces.

b
Elm
$23.4341.75 × 9.9 × 0.937 inELM1015
Out of stock

Large knot.

b
Elm
$24.0848 × 7.375 × 0.937 inELM1014
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Elm
$19.2746.9 × 7.25 × 0.937 inELM1013
Out of stock

Large knot.

b
Elm
$14.1058 × 3.9 × 1 inELM1012
Out of stock

One edge rough.

ab
Elm
$10.1237.187 × 4 × 1 inELM1011
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Elm
$19.8353 × 6 × 0.937 inELM1010
Out of stock

Knot on one face.

ab
Elm
$13.9642.375 × 5.812 × 0.937 inELM1009
Out of stock

Knot on both faces.

b
Elm
$19.7248 × 7.25 × 1 inELM1008
Out of stock

Large knot.

b
Elm
$23.3347.31 × 7.25 × 1 inELM1007
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Elm
$17.3253.13 × 5.75 × 1 inELM1006
Out of stock

Cracks. Checks.

b
Elm
$12.4635.5 × 5.63 × 1 inELM1005
Out of stock

Check.

ab
Elm
$19.6441.25 × 7 × 1 inELM1004
Out of stock

1” crack on end.

a
Elm
$19.6246.63 × 6.75 × 1 inELM1003
Out of stock

Small knots.

ab
Elm
$28.1441.88 × 9.88 × 1 inELM1002
Out of stock

Defect on edge.

a
Elm
$25.0447.75 × 9.25 × 1 inELM1001
Out of stock

Knots.

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.