Shop

Category: Tag:

Ebony – Brown

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Libidibia paraguariensis

Other Names

Brazilian Ebony

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

72

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1160

Janka Hardness - LBF

3590

Janka Hardness - Newtons

15970

Brown Ebony is not a true Ebony and it is slightly odd that this species derives its name from a genus generally known for its black coloring.  Like true ebonies though, Brown Ebony is very dense and hard to work.

This South American species is popular for turning, musical instruments and decorative pieces.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is reported by the IUCN as being “vulnerable.”

Common Uses: Inlay, carving, regional utility wood, furniture, musical instruments and turned objects.

Comments: Not readily available, and something quite unique to have in your collection.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Ebony - Brown
$43.6039 × 3.06 × 0.88 inEBBR1015

Planer skip.

a
Ebony - Brown
$43.4339.63 × 3 × 1 inEBBR1014

Wormhole.

a
Ebony - Brown
$45.0040.25 × 3.06 × 1 inEBBR1013
Out of stock

Planer stripe.

a
Ebony - Brown
$45.4539.75 × 3.13 × 0.94 inEBBR1012

Small defect on end.

a
Ebony - Brown
$52.8339.44 × 4 × 0.94 inEBBR1011
Out of stock

Light check on end.

ab
Ebony - Brown
$48.1039.5 × 4 × 1 inEBBR1010

Crack. Wormhole.

b
Ebony - Brown
$57.5539.38 × 4 × 0.94 inEBBR1009
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Ebony - Brown
$60.3540 × 4.13 × 0.94 inEBBR1008
Out of stock

Planer stripe.

a
Ebony - Brown
$75.6239.88 × 5.19 × 0.94 inEBBR1007
Out of stock

Tiny hole.

a
Ebony - Brown
$48.4139.75 × 4 × 1 inEBBR1006

Wormhole.

b
Ebony - Brown
$58.0939.75 × 4 × 0.88 inEBBR1005
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Ebony - Brown
$59.6039.5 × 4.13 × 0.88 inEBBR1004
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Ebony - Brown
$43.4638.88 × 3.06 × 0.88 inEBBR1003
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Ebony - Brown
$35.9739.38 × 3 × 0.88 inEBBR1002

Crack.

b
Ebony - Brown
$45.8939.38 × 3.19 × 1 inEBBR1001

Hairline check on end.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.