Shop

Cypress – Swamp

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Taxodium distichum

Other Names

Bald Cypress, Swamp Cypress

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

32

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

515

Janka Hardness - LBF

510

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2270

Swamp Cypress is so named for its association with swamp land, with is roots often pertruding above the land or submerged into the swamp water where it grows. This light, pale yellow-brown wood is known for its durability, toughness and character. It is an important wood in its indigenous Southeast region of the US, as its versatility and workability lend it to a variety of diverse applications. It is typically straight-grained, although knots are commonly present. Other than the knots, the wood poses no difficult challenges for working, glue and finishing.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being “a species of least concern.”

Common Uses: Exterior construction, docks, boatbuilding, interior trim, and veneer.

Comments: Its commonly-seen pertruding roots (humorously known as “knees”) are sometimes harvested for large carvings. A variety known as “Pecky Cypress” –which is Swamp Cypress which has been peckered on, for many years, by birds — is quite popular throughout the southerneastern coastal belt for use as a decorative interior wood. Cypress is a very tough, moderately priced utility wood.

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.