Shop

Category: Tag:

Cherry – Curly, American

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Prunus serotina

Other Names

Curly American Cherry, Curly Black Cherry

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

35

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

560

Janka Hardness - LBF

950

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4230

The beautifully figured version of American/Black Cherry.

Black Cherry is an important domestic hardwood, long associated with fine furniture and a favorite of many master craftsmen. When freshly cut, the wood has a tan to light brown color with a pink or red tint. The dark reddish-brown color it exhibits after aging is often imitated through the use of stains on other woods. The sap is pale yellow colored. Grains can be straight or irregular; combined with its moderate density, this makes the wood easily workable. The most desired examples are of the curly-figured variety, which can be bold and quite dramatic.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Cabinetry, fine furniture, flooring, interior millwork, veneer, musical instruments, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: In addition to furniture crafting, Cherry has been used sporadically in guitar building; its exceptional strength-to-weight ratio, stability and durability make it ideally suited for guitar neck or body wood. This wood is considered to be one of the most cooperative, user-friendly hardwoods is the world, although it can sometimes be resistant to absorbing a stain. (… but who would want to stain it??)?? 🙂

?

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Cherry - Curly
$37.4262.25 × 6 × 1 inCHERRCUR1032

Small crack near edge.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$37.2054 × 6.25 × 1 inCHERRCUR1031

Check on end.

a
Cherry - Curly
$26.6843.44 × 6.81 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1030

Knots. Checks.

b
Cherry - Curly
$33.2044.63 × 6.75 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1029
Out of stock

Small checks.

a
Cherry - Curly
$27.4939.19 × 7 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1028
Out of stock

Small knots.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$26.3738.25 × 6.88 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1027

Small knots.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$24.1335 × 6.88 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1026

Small knots.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$25.0233 × 6.88 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1025
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Cherry - Curly
$18.5043.75 × 4.69 × 1 inCHERRCUR1024
Out of stock

Checks.

b
Cherry - Curly
$18.8540.63 × 4.63 × 1 inCHERRCUR1023
Out of stock

Rough edge.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$42.6871 × 6 × 1 inCHERRCUR1022
Out of stock

Light checks.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$26.9948.44 × 6.18 × 1 inCHERRCUR1021
Out of stock

Checks.

b
Cherry - Curly
$45.1965.56 × 6.88 × 1 inCHERRCUR1020
Out of stock

Light wane.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$39.0255.63 × 7 × 1 inCHERRCUR1019

Small knot.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$72.4572.31 × 10 × 1 inCHERRCUR1018
Out of stock

Wane. Small check.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$53.7348.75 × 10 × 1 inCHERRCUR1017
Out of stock

Nice board.

a
Cherry - Curly
$38.2563.1 × 5.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1016
Out of stock

Nice figure.

a
Cherry - Curly
$31.9658 × 5.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1015
Out of stock

Large knot.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$31.1643.5 × 6.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1014
Out of stock

Beautiful figure. Light cracks.

a
Cherry - Curly
$24.9142.5 × 6.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1013
Out of stock

Cracks.

b
Cherry - Curly
$22.8835.13 × 6.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1012
Out of stock

Small cracks.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$29.9344.25 × 7.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1011
Out of stock

Light cracks. Small knot.

b
Cherry - Curly
$30.0640 × 7.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1010
Out of stock

Light cracks.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$27.2536.56 × 7.44 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1009
Out of stock

Cracks.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$59.2363.5 × 9.31 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1008
Out of stock

Small knot, light planer skip, check on end.

ab
Cherry - Curly
$33.3456.88 × 6.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1007
Out of stock

Wane. Planerskips. Small knots.

b
Cherry - Curly
$32.2455 × 6.5 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1006
Out of stock

Small knots. Light planer skip.

b
Cherry - Curly
$26.1540 × 7.25 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1005
Out of stock

Planerskips. Wane. Small knots. Light cracks.

b
Cherry - Curly
$48.2757.5 × 9.31 × 0.94 inCHERRCUR1004
Out of stock

Wane. Large knots. Light crack.

b
Cherry - Curly
$19.8444 × 4 × 1.06 inCHERRCUR1003
Out of stock

Wane. Small knot. Crack.

b
Cherry - Curly
$47.6164 × 6.75 × 0.88 inCHERRCUR1002
Out of stock

Small knot. Light gauging on edge.

a
Cherry - Curly
$32.7265.31 × 4 × 1.13 inCHERRCUR1001
Out of stock

Small knots. Planerskip.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.