Shop

Cherry – American

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Prunus serotina

Other Names

American Cherry, Black Cherry, Cherry

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

35

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

560

Janka Hardness - LBF

950

Janka Hardness - N

4230

Black Cherry is an important domestic hardwood, long associated with fine furniture and a favorite of many master craftsmen. When freshly cut, the wood has a tan to light brown color with a pink or red tint. The dark reddish-brown color it exhibits after aging is often imitated through the use of stains on other woods. The sap is pale yellow colored. Grains can be straight or irregular; combined with its moderate density, this makes the wood easily workable. The most desired examples are of the curly-figured variety, which can be bold and quite dramatic.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Cabinetry, fine furniture, flooring, interior millwork, veneer, musical instruments, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: In addition to furniture crafting, Cherry has been used sporadically in guitar building; its exceptional strength-to-weight ratio, stability and durability make it ideally suited for guitar neck or body wood. This wood is considered to be one of the most cooperative, user-friendly hardwoods is the world, although it can sometimes be resistant to absorbing a stain. (… but who would want to stain it??) 🙂

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Cherry - 1c
$20.0748.062 × 8.25 × 0.812 inCHERR1016

Knots on both faces and bow in board.

b
Cherry - 1c
$17.5142.25 × 8.187 × 0.875 inCHERR1015

Large crack, checks, and knots.

b
Cherry - 1c
$13.5742.9 × 6.25 × 0.875 inCHERR1014

Knots on both faces with checks and slight bow in board.

b
Cherry - 1c
$18.4360.062 × 6.062 × 0.875 inCHERR1013

Large crack one end and knots both faces.

b
Cherry - 1c
$14.5342.625 × 6.062 × 0.875 inCHERR1012

Small knots on one face.

ab
Cherry - 1c
$9.6542.25 × 4.062 × 0.875 inCHERR1011

Small knots both faces.

ab
Cherry - 1c
$7.5335 × 4.25 × 0.875 inCHERR1010

Small checks on one face.

b
Cherry - 1c
$13.2360.687 × 3.875 × 0.875 inCHERR1009

Large knot on both faces.

ab
Cherry FAS
$47.3673.44 × 5.81 × 1 inCHERR1008

Small knots. Light gouge.

a
Cherry FAS
$15.8136 × 5.44 × 0.94 inCHERR1007

Wane. Light gouging, checks on end.

ab
Cherry FAS
$14.6335.38 × 5.69 × 0.94 inCHERR1006

Wane. Light cracking. Small knots.

b
Cherry FAS
$18.3455 × 4.13 × 0.88 inCHERR1005

Small knots. Light gouging on edge.

ab
Cherry FAS
$19.7965.94 × 4.13 × 0.88 inCHERR1004
Out of stock

Small knots. Wane.

b
Cherry FAS
$27.7950.13 × 7.63 × 0.88 inCHERR1003

Crack on end. Small knots. Light planer skip.

b
Cherry FAS
$15.6337.81 × 5.69 × 0.94 inCHERR1002

Small knots. Crack. Gouging on edge.

b
Cherry FAS
$33.5161 × 7.56 × 0.88 inCHERR1001

Cracks. Knots.

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.


{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}