Shop

Category: Tag:

Cedar – Western Red

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Thuja plicata

Other Names

Western Red Cedar

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

23

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

370

Janka Hardness - LBF

350

Janka Hardness - Newtons

1560

Boasting rich hues — ranging from mellow ambers, to reddish cinnamons and sienna browns — Western Red Cedar is one of the most unique, beautiful softwoods in the world. Its grains are straight, and its texture is uniform and fine-grained, with a satin-like luster. It’s durability makes it ideally suited for a variety of outdoor applications. It’s easy to work, and glues and finishes well.

Despite its lightweight and modest density, the wood has tremendous dimensional stability.

—————————————————

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Cedar - Western Red
$33.5623.81 × 7.94 × 1.81 inCEDARWR1040

Nice board

a
Cedar - Western Red
$23.6234.19 × 8 × 0.88 inCEDARWR1039
Out of stock

(1) Small defect on face

a
Cedar - Western Red
$25.9737.88 × 7.94 × 0.88 inCEDARWR1038

(2) Small defects

a
Cedar - Western Red
$11.9143.25 × 3.19 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1037

Small wane

a
Cedar - Western Red
$7.4330.25 × 3.13 × 0.88 inCEDARWR1036

3″ Wane, (1) Defect

ab
Cedar - Western Red
$11.3341.13 × 3.19 × 0.88 inCEDARWR1035

Nice board

a
Cedar - Western Red
$5.9826.06 × 3.25 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1034

Cracked (whole board)

b
Cedar - Western Red
$8.3830.5 × 3.18 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1033

Nice board

a
Cedar - Western Red
$8.3030.13 × 3.19 × 0.75 inCEDARWR1032

Nice board

a
Cedar - Western Red
$6.7725.06 × 3.13 × 0.88 inCEDARWR1031

Nice board

a
Cedar - Western Red
$8.3929.88 × 3.25 × 0.75 inCEDARWR1030

10″ Wane

a
Cedar - Western Red
$7.9628.38 × 3.25 × 0.69 inCEDARWR1029

Nice board

a
Cedar - Western Red
$7.7428.63 × 3.13 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1028

3″ Wane

a
Cedar - Western Red
$23.3534.06 × 7.94 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1027

3″ Wane

a
Cedar - Western Red
$26.0837.75 × 8 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1026

Small defect

a
Cedar - Western Red
$55.2751.38 × 6.06 × 1.81 inCEDARWR1025

Few defect

a
Cedar - Western Red
$29.4124.25 × 7.81 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1024
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$29.9824.13 × 8 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1023
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$29.6024 × 7.94 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1022

Clear two face.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$29.2323.88 × 7.88 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1021

Clear two face.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$28.8123.75 × 7.81 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1020

Clear two face.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$29.4523.88 × 7.94 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1019
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$29.3623.63 × 8 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1018
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$29.8224 × 8 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1017

Clear two face.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$44.7551.88 × 5.94 × 1.75 inCEDARWR1016
Out of stock

Light skip on edge.

b
Cedar - Western Red
$40.0872 × 7.88 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1015
Out of stock

Light defect near edge.

b
Cedar - Western Red
$40.0271.88 × 7.88 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1014
Out of stock

Large knot

b
Cedar - Western Red
$44.5472 × 7.88 × 0.88 inCEDARWR1013
Out of stock

Clear board.

ab
Cedar - Western Red
$36.6065.75 × 7.88 × 0.88 inCEDARWR1012
Out of stock

Open knot near edge.

b
Cedar - Western Red
$40.0872 × 7.88 × 1 inCEDARWR1011
Out of stock

Knot. Wood flecking.

b
Cedar - Western Red
$44.5472 × 7.88 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1010
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

ab
Cedar - Western Red
$40.0872 × 7.88 × 0.94 inCEDARWR1009
Out of stock

Knot. Wood flecking.

b
Cedar - Western Red
$49.1372.25 × 7.875 × 0.875 inCEDARWR1008
Out of stock

Stunning piece. Knot through both faces.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$26.7236.312 × 7.812 × 0.875 inCEDARWR1007
Out of stock

Clear no defects.

aaa
Cedar - Western Red
$26.5836.125 × 7.812 × 0.875 inCEDARWR1006
Out of stock

Clear no defects.

aaa
Cedar - Western Red
$9.9236.062 × 3.187 × 0.875 inCEDARWR1005
Out of stock

Knot on one edge.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$13.3048.312 × 3.187 × 0.875 inCEDARWR1004

Small knots on both faces.

a
Cedar - Western Red
$99.4573.375 × 8 × 1.687 inCEDARWR1003
Out of stock

Beautiful pink color variation.

aaa
Cedar - Western Red
$48.6635.9 × 8 × 1.687 inCEDARWR1002
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Cedar - Western Red
$49.1336.25 × 8 × 1.687 inCEDARWR1001
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.