Shop

Cedar – Spanish

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Cedrela odorata

Other Names

Cedro, Spanish Cedar

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

29

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

470

Janka Hardness - LBF

600

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2670

Not a true cedar (of the Cedra genus), Spanish Cedar is actually more closely related to true mahoganies, as all are in the Meliaceae family. Weight, Density and mechanical properties can vary, depending on climate and conditions. Most of what is made available to the US market is plantation-grown, which produces wood that is lower in density, and paler in color than that cut from trees grown in forests. Its grains are straight and its texture is fine; combined with its modest hardness and density, the wood is very easy to work, and glues and finishes well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is in CITES Appendix III, and is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, cabinetry, musical instruments (flamenco and classical guitar soundboards), humidors, and boatbuilding.

Comments: The CITES Appendix III listing for Spanish Cedar applies to the countries of Brazil, Bolivia, Columbia, Guatemala, and Peru (voluntary restructed exportation). It remains freely exported from other Latin American countries. The wood is renowned for its impressive strength-to-weight ratio and (resultingly) great resonance, which is why it has been a standard choice as the soundboard for classical and flamenco guitars built in these regions for generations.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Cedar - Spanish
$33.0947.637 x 9.5 x 0.875 inCEDARSPAN1008

Crack one edge of board. Width varies 9.5″-10.0″

33.09
Cedar - Spanish
$39.9249.625 x 9 x 0.875 inCEDARSPAN1007

Slight surface feathering. Width varies 9.0″-9.437″

39.92
Cedar - Spanish
$20.9144 x 4.875 x 0.875 inCEDARSPAN1006

Clear face no defects.

20.91
Cedar - Spanish
$14.9930 x 5.125 x 0.875 inCEDARSPAN1005
Out of stock

Clear two face.

14.99
Cedar - Spanish
$17.4635.812 x 5 x 0.875 inCEDARSPAN1004
Out of stock

Clear two face.

17.46
Cedar - Spanish
$36.8547.9 x 6.312 x 1.437 inCEDARSPAN1003

Small knot hole center of board.

36.85
Cedar - Spanish
$45.2349 x 6.312 x 1.437 inCEDARSPAN1002

Clear two face.

45.23
Cedar - Spanish
$26.3336.125 x 5.437 x 1.375 inCEDARSPAN1001

Small knot on one end one edge.

26.33

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.