Shop

Cedar – Himilayan

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Cedrus deodara

Other Names

Deodar, Deodar Cedar, Himalayan Cedar

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Himalayan Cedar is an important timber tree in Pakistan, Kashmir and NW India. Its wood is noted for being strong and durable mostly utilized in construction, carpentry and furniture applications in its indigenous regions. The trees are also known for the fragrant essential oil they produce (distilled from wood chips and sawdust), which is used throughout Northeast Asia to protect livestock from mosquitos, gnats and other airborn pests; it also has anti-fungal properties. Heartwood ranges from a light tan to light brown with a reddish tint. Grains are typically straight; it is fine, even textured with a high natural luster. The wood is reputed to have excellent working properties, as well as an impressive strength-to-weight ratio.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is classified as “a species of least concern,” by the IUCN.

Common Uses: Construction timber, furniture, carpentry, door & window frames, bridges, railway cars and essential oil production.

Comments: Himalayan Cedar was introduced to Europe in 1822, and to the United States, nine years later, in 1831. Transplanted trees typically pale in comparison with examples from its indigenous regions, where, left undisturbed, trees can reach towering heights. The wood is prized throughout the world; not just for its strength, but also for its pleasant fragrance and its durability and resistance to bugs and insects.

The name ‘Deodar’ evolved from the word “devad?ru,” which is a Sanskrit word that translates to “timber of the gods”. The Himalayan Cedar tree is a sacred tree in Hinduism.

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.