Shop

Cedar – Aromatic

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Juniperus virginiana

Other Names

Aromatic Cedar, Aromatic Red Cedar, Eastern Red Cedar, Pencil Cedar, Red Cedar, Red Juniper, Savin

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

33

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

530

Janka Hardness - LBF

900

Janka Hardness - N

4000

A firm, stable hardwood, Aromatic Red Cedar is renowned for its durablility, resistance to both rot and insects, and its wonderful, fresh, natural fragrance. With is bright pinkish red colors contrasting with a light, pale yellow base, the wood is rarely ever stained or painted. Another aesthetic trademark is the typical scores of knots which decorate its two-toned surface.

The wood is fine grained, although knots and silica content can complicate what is otherwise a fairly cooperative set of working properties. It glues and finishes well, although it is very common to leave this wood unfinished so not to squelch its antiseptic aroma.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (reported by the IUCN to be a “species of least concern”).

Common Uses: Chests, closet and chest linings, carvings, outdoor furniture, fence posts, birdhouses, pencils, bows, humidors and other small wooden specialty items.

Comments: This is a very popular wood for storing precious articles of clothing and personal effects, and any applications where its fragrance can offset more odiferously offensive items (such as shoes). 🙂 Trees are quite adaptable; despite a typically slow growth rate, Red Cedar is capable of growing in a variety of climates and soil conditions. (Typically, a warmer the climate yields faster growth.)

Rarely do trees exceed 50 feet in height at full maturity, although if left undisturbed they have been known to reach levels of 90 to 100 feet. Wide boards are seldom found; just as is finding a clear (knot-free) piece!

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.