Shop

Cedar – Alaskan

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Cupressus nootkatensis

Other Names

Alaskan Cypress, Alaskan Yellow Cedar, Nootka, Nootka Cypress, Yellow Cedar, Yellow Cypress

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

31

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

495

Janka Hardness - LBF

580

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2580

Alaskan Cedar has been a wood embroiled in controversy with botanical and wood experts, historically, as the wood has experienced its genus reclassified on six different times over the course of the last two centuries. Despite its relatively light weight and density, it is a very durable and quite versatile species — having seen duty in numerous indoor and outdoor applications. The wood has also become a popular choice with luthiers, for acoustic guitar soundboards.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (reported by the IUCN to be a “species of least concern”).

Common Uses: Carving, boatbuilding, siding, flooring, decking, outdoor furniture, musical instruments (flutes; acoustic guitar soundboards), boxes and chests, and various utility/construction applications.

Comments: Contrary to other published data (by the Wood Database), the typical growth range for these trees in the wild is only between 40 and 80 feet tall. Undisturbed specimens have reached heights of 100 feet, and some have been reputed to be as old as 3500 years! Despite its modest weight and density figures, it is a very tough wood; its trees hold their own through some very challenging conditions. This makes it a very versatile wood, suitable for a host of different applications.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Cedar - Alaskan
$21.1066 × 3 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1029
Out of stock

3 small knots. One knot on one edge.

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$17.62 $14.1062 × 3 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1030

Few rough area defects. Couple of knots. Color variation

b
Cedar - Alaskan
$24.3154.75 × 3.75 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1026
Out of stock

Clear. Some color on one face.

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$33.86 $27.0955.25 × 5.75 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1027

3 knots on one face. Rough patches on other face

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$24.78 $19.8262 × 3.75 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1028

One knot one face. End cracks one end

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$43.87 $35.1061.75 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1023

Tiny knot on one edge. Otherwise clear.

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$41.40 $33.1264.75 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1024

Small crack near top of one edge. Color variation one face.

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$17.83 $14.2654.75 × 2.75 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1025

Clear

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$41.0357.75 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1019
Out of stock

Clear except for one small longitudinal marking

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$37.84 $30.2761.75 × 5.75 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1020

Small knot one edge. Otherwise clear.

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$36.6157.25 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1021
Out of stock

Few knots near one end and small knot at other end.

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$39.83 $31.8658.5 × 5.75 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1022

Small patch of live edge on one edge and one face. Small defect other edge on same face

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$21.2359.75 × 3 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1016
Out of stock

Clear

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$22.85 $18.2861.25 × 3.5 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1017

Max width 3.75. Min 1.75″. One live edge. Small crack along part of straight edge

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$34.8554.5 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1018
Out of stock

One end check and small defect at one end

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$44.16 $40.0056.5 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1012
Out of stock

Clear

aaa
Cedar - Alaskan
$46.50 $42.0059.5 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1013
Out of stock

Clear

aaa
Cedar - Alaskan
$36.29 $33.0056.75 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1014
Out of stock

Several knots

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$20.25 $16.2057 × 3.75 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1015

Defects at one end and along edge

b
Cedar - Alaskan
$70.04 $63.0042.25 × 7 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1008
Out of stock

One small tight knot

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$70.04 $63.0042.25 × 7 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1009
Out of stock

Clear

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$69.63 $55.7042 × 7 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1010
Out of stock

One knot on one face

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$35.97 $32.0056.25 × 6 × 0.8 inCEDARALAS1011
Out of stock

Tiny end checks at one end. Some color variation

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$63.04 $50.4342.25 × 7 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1006
Out of stock

Couple of small longitudinal markings

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$62.67 $56.0042 × 7 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1007
Out of stock

Defect at one end.

ab
Cedar - Alaskan
$45.9548.5 × 4 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1001
Out of stock

Small crack on one edge on one face

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$45.9548.5 × 4 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1002
Out of stock

Clear

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$45.9548.5 × 4 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1003
Out of stock

Tiny defect one end. Clear board

a
Cedar - Alaskan
$40.92 $37.0048 × 4 × 1.8 inCEDARALAS1004
Out of stock

2 tiny pin knots. Small rough patch near one end.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.


{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}