Shop

Boxwood – Castelo

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Calycophyllum multiflorum

Other Names

Castelo Boxwood, Ivorywood, Palo Blanco

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

51

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

815

Janka Hardness - LBF

1810

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8050

Closely related to the more well-known (in the US) Lemonwood — with both being members of the “Calycophyllum” genus — this unique South American wood is generally in short supply through US channels. Although it is not a true boxwood (of the “Buxus” genus), Castelo Boxwood has a very similar pale yellow to light brown color palette and has proven popular in the domestic craft wood market, as it turns, glues and finishes well.

It has fair working properties; its grains are generally straight (although sometimes slightly interlocked). It has a fine, smooth texture, and is regarded as moderately durable.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Archery bows, carvings, inlay and turned objects.

Comments: Castelo Boxwood is not an easy one to source in the US. It is slow-drying wood, and often sells in a green or partially-green state. It is a tough wood; its small, tightly-grouped pores can make boards somewhat resistant to being cut, despite its generally cooperative working characteristics. Trees do not grow to be large (at all), so supplies are limited, and prices are generally reflective of this.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.