Shop

Category: Tag:

Boire

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Detarium macrocarpum, Detarium senegalense

Other Names

Amouk, Bodo, Bodowood

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

730

Janka Hardness - LBF

1600

Janka Hardness - Newtons

7300

Boire is known throughout Africa to be a tough, durable wood, despite a Maple-like density. It is reputed to remain smooth under friction, which makes it ideally suited for its primary use in flooring. The sapwood of Boire is pale brown in color; its heartwood is typically medium brown to bronze, with dark streaks (and sometimes other hues, such as oranges and yellows, intermingled). The species has interlocked grain, and fine and uniform in texture. Other than the tear-out commonly associated with interlocking grains, the wood has good working properties.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, cabinets, joinery, veneer, gunstocks and general construction.

Comments: This is not an exotic wood which has a boatload of information available with regard to it. Most all of the major US flooring websites that offer this wood share the exact same descriptions and specs, obviously copied one from another. In it, they list its Janka Hardness rating as 940 lbf. Conversely, Ken Goldstein’s 2009 “Janka Hardness Test For Hardwoods” (http://ejmas.com/tin/2009tin/tinart_goldstein_0904.html) shows Boire having measured at 1326 lbf. Perhaps its density varies greatly, as the latter figure (1326) represents more than a 40% increase over the figure commonly given by US flooring industry sources.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Boire
$83.2853.81 × 12.19 × 1 inBOIRE1036
Out of stock

Beautiful figure.

a
Boire
$78.7651.44 × 12.06 × 1 inBOIRE1035

Small check on end.

a
Boire
$50.1744 × 9.88 × 0.94 inBOIRE1034

Small knots.

ab
Boire
$45.1939.63 × 9.88 × 0.94 inBOIRE1033

Small knots.

ab
Boire
$39.3434.5 × 9.88 × 1 inBOIRE1032

Checks.

ab
Boire
$31.7450 × 5 × 0.94 inBOIRE1031

Clear two face.

a
Boire
$29.4446.38 × 5 × 0.94 inBOIRE1030

Bark inclusion.

a
Boire
$26.1549.88 × 4.13 × 1 inBOIRE1029

Clear two face.

a
Boire
$24.2546.25 × 4.13 × 1 inBOIRE1028

Clear two face.

a
Boire
$35.2950 × 5.56 × 1 inBOIRE1027

Nice board.

a
Boire
$31.2748.13 × 5.63 × 1 inBOIRE1026

Light checks.

ab
Boire
$25.5535.75 × 5.63 × 1 inBOIRE1025

Nice board.

a
20 BD.FT - Boire
$313.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJBOIRE1001
    • 0 $
    • -20 $

20 BD.FT Boire project pack

Lengths: 48″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 4″ and wider
Thickness: 4/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness.
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

sel
Boire
$87.4256.5 × 12.187 × 0.937 inBOIRE1024
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Boire
$79.1051.125 × 12.187 × 0.937 inBOIRE1023
Out of stock

Very nice board.

a
Boire
$33.3360 × 4.375 × 0.937 inBOIRE1022
Out of stock

Planer skip one face.

a
Boire
$20.7836.375 × 4.5 × 0.937 inBOIRE1021
Out of stock

Nice figure.

a
Boire
$30.1248 × 5.437 × 1 inBOIRE1020
Out of stock

Slight bow in board.

ab
Boire
$30.2848.25 × 5.437 × 1 inBOIRE1019
Out of stock

Slight bow in board.

ab
Boire
$34.8051.875 × 5.812 × 0.937 inBOIRE1018
Out of stock

Small knots on both faces.

ab
Boire
$40.3760.187 × 5.812 × 0.937 inBOIRE1017

Small knots on both faces.

ab
Boire
$42.7748.125 × 7 × 1.062 inBOIRE1016
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Boire
$41.7247.625 × 6.9 × 1.062 inBOIRE1015
Out of stock

Great figure.

a
Boire
$28.5648 × 4.687 × 0.875 inBOIRE1014
Out of stock

Slight planer skip.

a
Boire
$28.9548 × 4.75 × 0.875 inBOIRE1013
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Boire
$30.5660.187 × 4 × 0.875 inBOIRE1012
Out of stock

Great figure.

a
Boire
$18.0935.625 × 4 × 0.875 inBOIRE1011
Out of stock

Nice straight grain.

a
Boire
$23.2948.125 × 3.812 × 0.875 inBOIRE1010
Out of stock

Nice clear piece.

a
Boire
$64.2763.875 × 9.687 × 1.062 inBOIRE1009

End checks and cracks both ends.

b
Boire
$63.1655.9 × 8.9 × 0.875 inBOIRE1008
Out of stock

Slight surface feathering on one face. Small crack one edge one end.

a
Boire
$44.9639.9 × 8.875 × 0.875 inBOIRE1007
Out of stock

Crack on one end.

a
Boire
$53.5947.9 × 8.812 × 0.875 inBOIRE1006
Out of stock

Small knots on both faces.

a
Boire
$30.9946.5 × 4.812 × 0.875 inBOIRE1005
Out of stock

Beautiful board. Clear two face.

aaa
Boire
$33.2649.9 × 4.812 × 0.875 inBOIRE1004
Out of stock

Beautiful board. Clear two face.

aaa
Boire
$78.2859.625 × 11.375 × 0.875 inBOIRE1003
Out of stock

Feathering one end.

ab
Boire
$52.2736 × 11.437 × 0.875 inBOIRE1002
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Boire
$63.5847.9 × 11.5 × 0.875 inBOIRE1001
Out of stock

Knot on one face, some surface checking, and slight feathering on one end.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.