Shop

Category: Tag:

Birch – Masur

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Betula pendula

Other Names

Karelian Birch

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

40

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

640

Janka Hardness - LBF

1210

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5360

Masur Birch (also known as Karelian Birch) is not a species in of itself, but rather a particular grain figure that occurs in various species of European Birch.  The result is a beautiful marble like figure – a mix between burl and birdseye.

The cause of this figure is uncertain.  Some say that it comes from a tree’s reaction to invasion by the larvae of the Agromyzia carbonara beetle, but the general opinion seems to be that it is hereditary, classifying the name of the variant as Betula pendula var. Carelica.  Regardless of the exact origin of the figure, it provides us with stunning and unique looking lumber,  just begging to be showcased in some fine woodworking. It is most commonly used in accent details, turned objects, knife handles and other small specialty items.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Fine furniture, knife handles, turnings, veneers, and other small specialty objects.

Comments: Veneers of Masur Birch are rotary cut (like Birdseye Maple) to ensure the best figure is extracted for the veneer.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Birch - Masur
$366.0361.5 × 4.5 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1032

Nice piece.

a
Birch - Masur
$231.0045.25 × 4.5 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1031

Knots.

ab
Birch - Masur
$247.5042.75 × 4.38 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1030

Knots.

ab
Birch - Masur
$178.7536.25 × 4.25 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1029

Small checks.

ab
Birch - Masur
$233.7531.13 × 6 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1028

Checks. Knots.

ab
Birch - Masur
$154.0028 × 4.5 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1027

Knots.

ab
Birch - Masur
$200.7529.75 × 5.75 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1026

Deep checks.

ab
Birch - Masur
$173.2526.75 × 25.5 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1025

Checks.

ab
Birch - Masur
$145.7519 × 5 × 2 inBIRMAS1024

Checks. Pith streak.

ab
Birch - Masur
$167.7523 × 5 × 2 inBIRMAS1023

Width varies 4.25”-5.5”. Checks. Knots.

ab
Birch - Masur
$143.5523 × 4.5 × 2 inBIRMAS1022

Pith streak. Checks.

b
Birch - Masur
$301.9530.5 × 8 × 2 inBIRMAS1021
Out of stock

Checks.

b
Birch - Masur
$220.8331.88 × 4.25 × 2 inBIRMAS1020
Out of stock

Light checks.

a
Birch - Masur
$314.6040.88 × 4.75 × 2 inBIRMAS1019

Small knots.

a
Birch - Masur
$456.5049.75 × 6 × 2 inBIRMAS1018
Out of stock

Width varies 4.5”-8”. Checks.

ab
Birch - Masur
$371.2539.75 × 6.5 × 2 inBIRMAS1017

Large checks. Knots.

b
Birch - Masur
$121.0020.25 × 5.75 × 1.62 inBIRMAS1016
Out of stock

Masur Birch live-edged board.

a
Birch - Masur
$133.6520.5 × 5.75 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1015
Out of stock

Knots Pith

b
Birch - Masur
$145.2020.25 × 5.25 × 1.62 inBIRMAS1014
Out of stock

Knots End Crack

a
Birch - Masur
$133.6522 × 5.75 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1013
Out of stock

Knot Cracks

b
Birch - Masur
$146.0328.375 × 5.25 × 1.5 inBIRMAS1012

Open Pith Crack

b
Birch - Masur
$183.1537.25 × 4.5 × 1.62 inBIRMAS1011
Out of stock

Heavy Fig

b
Birch - Masur
$230.1841.75 × 5.5 × 1.62 inBIRMAS1010

Masur Birch live edged board.

b
Birch - Masur
$309.3859.5 × 5 × 1.5 inBIRMAS1009

Sm knots Pith

b
Birch - Masur
$134.7522.5 × 5 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1008
Out of stock

Varies 4”-6.25”.

ab
Birch - Masur
$112.7520.25 × 5.25 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1007
Out of stock

Varies 4.5”-6”. Knots.

ab
Birch - Masur
$116.3321.75 × 5.25 × 1.5 inBIRMAS1006
Out of stock

Varies 4.5”-6”. Crack.

b
Birch - Masur
$121.0022.5 × 5 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1005

Varies 3.5”-6”. Checks.

ab
Birch - Masur
$132.0022.69 × 5.25 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1004

Varies 4.5”-6”. Check.

ab
Birch - Masur
$159.5025 × 5.5 × 1.5 inBIRMAS1003

Varies 5”-6”. Knot.

ab
Birch - Masur
$209.0041.25 × 5 × 1.63 inBIRMAS1002

Knots.

ab
Birch - Masur
$306.9056.25 × 5.25 × 1.56 inBIRMAS1001
Out of stock

Varies 4”-6”. Checks. Knots.

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.