Shop

Birch – Flame

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Betula alleghaniensis

Other Names

American Birch, Birch, Birch Maple, Yellow Birch

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

43

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

690

Janka Hardness - LBF

1260

Janka Hardness - N

5610

Heartwood can vary from pale yellow to a light, muted reddish brown; sapwood is grayish-white. There are many species of Birch, worldwide; it is one of the most popular woods, ironically, for both veneer and utility applications. Figured pieces are the more desirable for veneer, with wide, dramatic curly figuring (similar to Cherry) decorating the surface.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Veneer, plywood, boxes, crates, turned objects, interior trim, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: American Birch works easily — it turns, glues and finishes well — although most boards have very little natural luster. It’s a versatile wood that can be used for a number of different applications, but it needs to be protected, as the wood will decay when exposed to the elements. (… and if left unprotected will rot.)

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Birch - Flame
$30.9562 x 5.75 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1030
030.95
Birch - Flame
$21.5949.75 x 4.5 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1029

One edge a little rough. Tiny defect one face.

21.59
Birch - Flame
$24.9449.25 x 5.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1028

Some rough patches on each edge. Otherwise good.

24.94
Birch - Flame
$38.5561.25 x 7.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1027

Rough edge on side. Defect one end. Small rough area other edge

38.55
Birch - Flame
$29.4261 x 5 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1026

Small heart check on one face

29.42
Birch - Flame
$37.2261.25 x 7 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1025

Couple knots on each face. One area of rough edge

37.22
Birch - Flame
$36.0461.5 x 6.75 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1024

Heartwood with a few knots – mostly on one face

36.04
Birch - Flame
$37.3762 x 6.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1023

Rough both edges at one end. Otherwise lovely board.

37.37
Birch - Flame
$16.0349.25 x 3.75 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1022

Some heartwood – mainly on one face

16.03
Birch - Flame
$26.4548.75 x 6.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1021

One knot. One rough edge. Nice curly figure.

26.45
Birch - Flame
$29.5461.25 x 5 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1020
Out of stock

Beautiful flame/curl. Slight curve to board at one end. One rough edge.

29.54
Birch - Flame
$24.1261.75 x 4.5 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1019

Heartwood at one end.

24.12
Birch - Flame
$31.0261.25 x 5.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1018

One heart check. Rough both edges at one end.

31.02
Birch - Flame
$29.6949.25 x 6.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1017

One rough edge. Beautiful flame/curly figure

29.69
Birch - Flame
$42.9749.5 x 9 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1016

One rough edge. Short heart check on one face

42.97
Birch - Flame
$22.1136.25 x 5.75 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1015
Out of stock

Clean

22.11
Birch - Flame
$48.2461.75 x 9 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1014

Noticeable heartwood checks. Defect one end

48.24
Birch - Flame
$26.9162 x 5 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1013

Some heartwood on both faces

26.91
Birch - Flame
$35.4561.25 x 6 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1012

Short crack plus tiny defect on one face. Tiny defect other face.

35.45
Birch - Flame
$22.2248.5 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1011

Tiny defect one face

22.22
Birch - Flame
$48.7860.75 x 9.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1010

One defect one end of one edge. One knot. Heartwood on one face

48.78
Birch - Flame
$21.1861 x 4 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1009

Small defect one edge at one end.

21.18
Birch - Flame
$22.6849.5 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1008

Some heartwood on one face.

22.68
Birch - Flame
$28.5049.25 x 6 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1007

One crack or heart check on one face.

28.5
Birch - Flame
$38.5160.5 x 6 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1006

One tiny pin knot. Tiny rough patch one edge.

38.51
Birch - Flame
$42.8361.25 x 7.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1005

One smal knot. Small rough area one end. Some heartwood on one face

42.83
Birch - Flame
$29.3661.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1004

One rough edge. Knot near end on one face. Various linear defects, mainly on one face.

29.36
Birch - Flame
$22.2461.5 x 3.75 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1003

2 patches of heartwood on one face

22.24
Birch - Flame
$32.7661.75 x 5.5 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1002

Small dark spot on one face. Otherwise good.

32.76
Birch - Flame
$35.2749.25 x 8.25 x 0.8 inBIRYELL1001

One knot right through. Defects one end on both edges. Heartwood on one face

35.27

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.