Shop

Category: Tag:

Basswood

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Tilia americana

Other Names

American Basswood, Basswood, Lime, Linden

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

26

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

415

Janka Hardness - LBF

410

Janka Hardness - Newtons

1824

Basswood’s color ranges from a pale off-white to pale yellow, to a very light muted brown. The species is known for its excellent strength-to-weight ratio, although its lack of density can make it susceptible to damage if placed under excessive weight. While species from the Tilia genus are referred to as either “Lime” or “Linden” in Europe, in North America it?s commonly called “Basswood.”

Its straight grains and fine texture — combined with its soft character — make Basswood decidedly easy to work. It glues and finishes well, but does not bend well. Its consistence, light color and light density and hardness (bordering on that of a softwood) makes it a popular wood for hand carvings.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Carvings, wagon boxes, musical instruments (electric guitar bodies), cheap furniture, veneer, plywood, utility wood and wood pulp and fiber products.

Comments: Basswood has come into vogue over the three decades as an electric guitar body wood, given its lightweight, resonant quality. Its softness and light, rather indescript appearance makes it a favorite among hand carvers, also. For use in any finished products, a hard, protective finish is recommended, as basswood is decidedly non-durable.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Basswood
$23.0167.75 × 6 × 1 inBASS1035

Knots, Checks

ab
Basswood
$24.7066.13 × 6 × 1 inBASS1034

Nice board

a
Basswood
$21.1367.88 × 5 × 1 inBASS1033

Knot

a
Basswood
$18.7166.13 × 5 × 1 inBASS1032

Knots

ab
Basswood
$14.3356.69 × 4.06 × 1 inBASS1031

(1) Check, Nice board

a
Basswood
$10.2440.5 × 4.06 × 1 inBASS1030

(1) Defect

a
Basswood
$11.4749.06 × 4.13 × 1 inBASS1029

Large knot

ab
Basswood
$21.6050 × 6.94 × 1 inBASS1028

(1) Defect

a
Basswood
$16.7248.19 × 6.81 × 1 inBASS1027

Large check, Knots

b
Basswood
$19.4448.06 × 7.94 × 1 inBASS1026

(2) Knots, (1) Check

b
Basswood
$12.2951.81 × 3.81 × 1 inBASS1025

Knot

a
Basswood
$9.9945.5 × 3.88 × 1 inBASS1024

Knot

ab
Basswood
$11.8449 × 3.88 × 1 inBASS1023

(1) Knot

a
Basswood
$13.1454.63 × 4.25 × 1 inBASS1022

Knots

ab
Basswood
$11.3043.31 × 4.19 × 1 inBASS1021

Nice board

a
Basswood
$10.1948.44 × 4.13 × 1 inBASS1020

Knots

b
Basswood
$61.2048.187 × 6.375 × 1.875 inBASS1019

Clear two face.

a
Basswood
$63.4549 × 6.5 × 1.875 inBASS1018

Clear two face.

a
Basswood
$80.8348.25 × 9.25 × 1.875 inBASS1017

Cracks on one end.

ab
Basswood
$80.3848.312 × 9.187 × 1.875 inBASS1016

Knot on one face.

ab
Basswood
$80.3436.25 × 11.125 × 1.875 inBASS1015
Out of stock

One end one face rough.

a
Basswood
$60.8230.187 × 11.125 × 1.875 inBASS1014

Small knot one face.

ab
Basswood
$61.7631 × 11 × 1.875 inBASS1013

Knot one face with wane on one edge.

ab
Basswood
$73.8951 × 8 × 1.88 inBASS1012
Out of stock

Knots. Light planer skip.

ab
Basswood
$65.2045 × 8 × 1.88 inBASS1011
Out of stock

Wane.

ab
Basswood
$11.6042 × 4.88 × 0.94 inBASS1010
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Basswood
$12.6652.31 × 4.75 × 0.94 inBASS1009
Out of stock

Knots.

b
Basswood
$21.3559.88 × 7 × 0.94 inBASS1008
Out of stock

Large knot.

b
Basswood
$16.8248 × 6.88 × 0.94 inBASS1007
Out of stock

Open knot.

b
Basswood
$11.7238.5 × 5.38 × 0.94 inBASS1006
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Basswood
$194.9965.25 × 7.5 × 3.75 inBASS1005

Width tapers from 7.5″ – 9.0″.

a
Basswood
$78.7668.75 × 5.75 × 1.562 inBASS1004

Knots on one face.

a
Basswood
$105.2361.25 × 4.312 × 4 inBASS1003

Wane on one edge.

a
Basswood
$30.9563.125 × 7.875 × 0.937 inBASS1002
Out of stock

Small knot on one face.

a
Basswood
$38.8879.312 × 7.875 × 0.937 inBASS1001
Out of stock

Wane on one edge.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.