Shop

Category: Tag:

Avodire

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Turraeanthus africanus

Other Names

African Satinwood

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

36

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

575

Janka Hardness - LBF

1170

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5180

Avodire is another wood sometimes utilized as a Mahogany substitute (which is appropriate, since both are in the Meliaceae family), with similar aesthetics and cooperative working properties. Typical colors range from a pale yellow to cream, and a variety of figured grain patterns are commonly found — typically accompanied by dramatic levels of chatoyance — which makes it very popular with veneer mills. Its sap can be difficult to differentiate from the heartwood. While its grain patterns can be straight, wavy, irregular or interlocked, its texture is fine and it has an impressive natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Veneer, cabinetry, furniture, millwork, and plywood.

Comments: Highly-figured pieces can be quite stunning. The wood is very stable, and has an excellent strength-to-weight ratio. The wood glues and finishes well, and, overall, has working properties very similar to mahogany.

Continued UV-ray exposure turns Avodire’s color to more of a darker golden yellow.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
20 BD.FT - Avodire
$197.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJAVO1001
    • 0 $
    • -20 $

20 BD.FT Avodire project pack

Lengths: 48″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 4″ and wider
Thickness: 4/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness. (image is of S2S boards)
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

sel
Avodire
$23.1661 × 5.63 × 0.88 inAVO1028

Small knots.

ab
Avodire
$27.2552.13 × 7.75 × 1 inAVO1027
Out of stock

Clear two face.

ab
Avodire
$27.8653.31 × 7.75 × 1 inAVO1026
Out of stock

Checks.

ab
Avodire
$20.7140.25 × 7.63 × 1 inAVO1025
Out of stock

Large check.

ab
Avodire
$21.3559.63 × 5.31 × 1 inAVO1024
Out of stock

Check on end.

ab
Avodire
$16.1845.69 × 5.25 × 1 inAVO1023
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Avodire
$14.2540.25 × 5.25 × 1 inAVO1022

Check on end.

ab
Avodire
$14.1536.88 × 5.69 × 0.94 inAVO1021
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Avodire
$46.8561.75 × 11.25 × 0.94 inAVO1020
Out of stock

Small knots.

ab
Avodire
$39.9047.81 × 11.25 × 0.94 inAVO1019
Out of stock

Small knots.

a
Avodire
$30.0436 × 11.25 × 0.94 inAVO1018
Out of stock

Small knots.

a
Avodire
$30.6349.75 × 9.13 × 0.94 inAVO1017
Out of stock

Gauge on edge. Small knots.

ab
Avodire
$29.7643.94 × 9.13 × 0.94 inAVO1016
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Avodire
$31.8651.75 × 9.13 × 0.94 inAVO1015
Out of stock

Light planer skip. Small knots.

ab
Avodire
$25.4560.94 × 5.63 × 0.88 inAVO1014
Out of stock

Small knots.

a
Avodire
$17.6947.18 × 5.56 × 0.88 inAVO1013
Out of stock

Small crack. Small knots.

ab
Avodire
$29.7050.687 × 7.9 × 1 inAVO1012
Out of stock

Small open defect one face.

a
Avodire
$29.9251.062 × 7.9 × 1 inAVO1011
Out of stock

Slight discoloration with some wane.

a
Avodire
$30.7348.062 × 7.9 × 1 inAVO1010
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Avodire
$28.6544.812 × 7.9 × 1 inAVO1009
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Avodire
$54.9358.875 × 10.062 × 1.125 inAVO1008
Out of stock

Small crack one end of board.

a
Avodire
$33.4859.687 × 7.562 × 1 inAVO1007
Out of stock

Wane one edge.

a
Avodire
$31.8051.125 × 7.687 × 1 inAVO1006
Out of stock

Nice clean piece.

aaa
Avodire
$46.5449.875 × 10.062 × 1.125 inAVO1005
Out of stock

Planer skip one end with small knot on one face.

a
Avodire
$37.7940 × 10.187 × 1.125 inAVO1004
Out of stock

Two small holes on one face.

a
Avodire
$39.1645.875 × 10.125 × 1.125 inAVO1003
Out of stock

Planer skip one end.

ab
Avodire
$28.5843.75 × 7.75 × 1.125 inAVO1002
Out of stock

Missing material on one edge.

ab
Avodire
$31.9140.062 × 7.875 × 1.125 inAVO1001
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.