Shop

Andiroba

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Carapa guianensis

Other Names

Andiroba, Crabwood

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

41

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

660

Janka Hardness - LBF

1220

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5430

Used as both a Mahogany substitute and an everyday utility carpentry wood throughout its indigenous regions (scattered across Central & South America), Andiroba is generally easy to work, and turns, glues and finishes well. This pale reddish-brown colored lumber is a durable wood — similar to Honduran Mahogany, in that regard. Aesthetically, its typically more on the bland side (compared to a Mahogany), although more desirable examples of the species can be highly-figured.

Grains are typically straight, although they can be wavy or interlocked, and the wood is fine textured and has a good natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Andiroba is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, although a single species from Ecuador, Carapa Megistocarpa, is listed as endangered due to a population reduction of over 50% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, cabinetry, furniture, flooring, boat decking, interior trim, stairs and turned objects.

Comments: When quartersawn, Andiroba can exhibit a ribbon figure that looks similar to Sapele. While also tauted as a Mahogany substitute, Andiroba is not commonly seen in the US.

The wood slightly darkens as it dries and will continue to darken with repeated exposure to UV rays.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Andiroba
$82.4272.9 x 8 x 1.937 inANDIR1008

Small knots one face with end checks.

82.42
Andiroba
$72.5472.687 x 7.062 x 1.875 inANDIR1007

Worm holes on one side with end checks.

72.54
Andiroba
$101.7272.812 x 9.062 x 1.937 inANDIR1006
Out of stock

Small crack on one end.

101.72
Andiroba
$58.9872.875 x 5.25 x 1.875 inANDIR1005

Small worm hole on one face.

58.98
Andiroba
$45.4536.5 x 8.812 x 1.937 inANDIR1004

Worm holes on one face.

45.45
Andiroba
$44.7536.187 x 8.75 x 1.937 inANDIR1003

Small worm holes on both faces.

44.75
Andiroba
$28.9936.25 x 5.187 x 1.937 inANDIR1002

Clear two face.

28.99
Andiroba
$26.7636.5 x 5.187 x 1.937 inANDIR1001

Slight end checking on one end.

26.76

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.